Headquartered in Reno, Nevada, Great Basin Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $372.7M in total assets and $330.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1951.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Great Basin Federal Credit Union scores 62/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 26% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 13 credit unions headquartered in Nevada, it ranks 12th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (83/100; 8.5%), and its lowest is earnings (48/100; 0.69%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (67 → 62), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 26 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.69% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $372.7M | 10.64% | 1.20% | 0.69% | 79.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $368.0M | 10.60% | 1.27% | 0.70% | 77.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $354.3M | 10.86% | 0.88% | 1.01% | 78.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $351.0M | 10.74% | 1.39% | 1.07% | 76.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $350.4M | 10.63% | 1.25% | 1.35% | 76.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $346.0M | 10.49% | 1.20% | 1.62% | 75.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $339.8M | 10.29% | 0.60% | 1.01% | 76.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $321.5M | 10.83% | 0.51% | 1.36% | 80.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $313.0M | 10.98% | 0.47% | 1.81% | 78.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Nevada
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elko Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elko, NV | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $351.3M | 13.6% | 0.34% | vs |
| Financial Horizons Credit UnionCredit union Hawthorne, NV | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $313.0M | 13.0% | 0.08% | vs |
| Weststar Credit UnionCredit union Las Vegas, NV | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $272.7M | 10.8% | 0.49% | vs |
| Sierra Pacific Federal Credit UnionCredit union Reno, NV | 83 out of 100, Strong | $189.4M | 13.6% | 0.57% | vs |
| Plus Credit UnionCredit union Las Vegas, NV | 79 out of 100, Strong | $126.1M | 12.5% | 0.12% | vs |
| Boulder Dam Credit UnionCredit union Boulder City, NV | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $871.5M | 14.8% | 0.21% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Great Basin Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Great Basin Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7063). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.5% of shares and deposits ($5.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.64%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Great Basin Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Reno, NV (3)
- Sparks, NV (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Great Basin Federal Credit Union reported 135 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549009M5QY5LPV18B47): 52 originated ($6,050,000 total), 60 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 44.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Great Basin Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 7063
- RSSD ID
- 455589
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1951
- Headquarters
- 9770 S Virginia St, Reno, NV 89511
- Employees
- 69
Quick answers
Great Basin Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Great Basin Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Great Basin Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7063). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Great Basin Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Great Basin Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Reno
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eaglemark Savings BankBank Reno, NV | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $755.7M | 23.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| One Nevada Credit UnionCredit union Las Vegas, NV | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 16.7% | 0.31% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| El Dorado Savings Bank, F.S.B.Bank Placerville, CA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 13.4% | 0.28% | vs |
| Sierra Pacific Federal Credit UnionCredit union Reno, NV | 83 out of 100, Strong | $189.4M | 13.6% | 0.57% | vs |
| United Federal Credit UnionCredit union St Joseph, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.4B | 11.9% | 0.71% | vs |