Sierra Pacific Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Reno, Nevada, in business for about 90 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $189.4M in total assets and $163.4M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices across 2 states.
Sierra Pacific Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 83 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 83% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 13 credit unions headquartered in Nevada, it ranks 6th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 57% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (61/100, 1.03%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (84 → 83).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 80 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 86 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 81 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.03% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $189.4M | 13.57% | 0.57% | 1.03% | 57.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $187.8M | 13.47% | 0.73% | 1.08% | 57.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $185.8M | 13.35% | 0.62% | 0.92% | 58.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $182.3M | 13.41% | 0.39% | 0.99% | 62.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $176.0M | 13.66% | 0.42% | 1.08% | 66.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $176.6M | 13.46% | 0.36% | 1.33% | 65.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $171.9M | 13.48% | 0.57% | 0.74% | 67.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $170.4M | 13.55% | 0.73% | 0.92% | 67.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $172.6M | 13.19% | 0.64% | 0.99% | 66.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Nevada
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plus Credit UnionCredit union Las Vegas, NV | 79 out of 100, Strong | $126.1M | 12.5% | 0.12% | vs |
| Weststar Credit UnionCredit union Las Vegas, NV | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $272.7M | 10.8% | 0.49% | vs |
| Financial Horizons Credit UnionCredit union Hawthorne, NV | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $313.0M | 13.0% | 0.08% | vs |
| Elko Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elko, NV | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $351.3M | 13.6% | 0.34% | vs |
| Great Basin Federal Credit UnionCredit union Reno, NV | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $372.7M | 10.6% | 1.20% | vs |
| Boulder Dam Credit UnionCredit union Boulder City, NV | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $871.5M | 14.8% | 0.21% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sierra Pacific Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Sierra Pacific Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1000). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.0% of shares and deposits ($9.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.57%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Sierra Pacific Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sierra Pacific Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1000
- RSSD ID
- 704371
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- Po Box 10100, Reno, NV 89511
- Employees
- 21
Quick answers
Sierra Pacific Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Sierra Pacific Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Sierra Pacific Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1000). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Sierra Pacific Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Sierra Pacific Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Reno
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eaglemark Savings BankBank Reno, NV | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $755.7M | 23.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| One Nevada Credit UnionCredit union Las Vegas, NV | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 16.7% | 0.31% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| El Dorado Savings Bank, F.S.B.Bank Placerville, CA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 13.4% | 0.28% | vs |
| United Federal Credit UnionCredit union St Joseph, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.4B | 11.9% | 0.71% | vs |
| America First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Riverdale, UT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $26.0B | 11.8% | 1.45% | vs |