TellerScore

Headquartered in Killeen, Texas, Greater Central Texas Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $34.2M in total assets and $30.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1957.

Greater Central Texas Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 65% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 122nd. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); earnings contributes the least (53/100, 0.83%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion63/100
Net worth ratio: 11.30%
Loan quality100/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings53/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.83%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 26.4% · 3.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (79 → 80).

TellerScore
787980Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202479
Q3 202478
Q4 202480
Q1 202580
Q2 202579
Q3 202579
Q4 202579
Q1 202678
Q2 202680
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.15%11.30%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.79%
Q3 202410.10%
Q4 202410.62%
Q1 202510.47%
Q2 202510.59%
Q3 202510.63%
Q4 202510.96%
Q1 202610.96%
Q2 202611.30%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.12%0.24%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.04%
Q3 20240.24%
Q4 20240.18%
Q1 20250.09%
Q2 20250.05%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.08%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
0.83%1.10%1.36%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.32%
Q3 20241.30%
Q4 20241.36%
Q1 20251.24%
Q2 20251.09%
Q3 20251.08%
Q4 20250.91%
Q1 20260.86%
Q2 20260.83%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202680$34.2M11.30%0.00%0.83%26.4%
Q1 202678$34.6M10.96%0.08%0.86%26.8%
Q4 202579$33.9M10.96%0.00%0.91%27.5%
Q3 202579$34.7M10.63%0.00%1.08%26.7%
Q2 202579$34.0M10.59%0.05%1.09%29.0%
Q1 202580$33.6M10.47%0.09%1.24%33.0%
Q4 202480$32.1M10.62%0.18%1.36%33.8%
Q3 202478$32.6M10.10%0.24%1.30%29.9%
Q2 202479$32.2M9.79%0.04%1.32%30.3%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.30%
26th
Problem loans0.00%
94th
Net charge-offs0.16%
52nd
Return on assets0.83%
59th
Loans to deposits26.4%
92nd
Uninsured deposits3.8%
30th
Loan-loss reserves0.40%
77th
Texas ratio0.0%
93rd

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Common Cents Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beaumont, TX87 out of 100, Very strong$34.2M12.1%0.30%vs
Northeast Texas Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paris, TX83 out of 100, Strong$33.1M14.4%0.43%vs
Brazos Star Credit UnionCredit union College Station, TX88 out of 100, Very strong$35.5M15.1%0.40%vs
Beaumont Community Credit UnionCredit union Beaumont, TX82 out of 100, Strong$35.8M13.7%0.00%vs
Wichita Falls Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wichita Falls, TX76 out of 100, Strong$36.1M11.8%0.32%vs
Matagorda County Credit UnionCredit union Bay City, TX94 out of 100, Very strong$36.2M17.4%0.31%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Greater Central Texas Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Greater Central Texas Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11995). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 3.8% of shares and deposits ($1.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.30%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Greater Central Texas Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Greater Central Texas Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
11995
RSSD ID
61186
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1957
Headquarters
3305 E Elms Rd, Killeen, TX 76542
Employees
8

Quick answers

Greater Central Texas Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Greater Central Texas Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Greater Central Texas Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11995). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Greater Central Texas Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Greater Central Texas Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Killeen

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Educators Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX99 out of 100, Very strong$609.5M20.3%0.17%vs
Citizens National BankBank Cameron, TX86 out of 100, Very strong$691.8M12.7%0.00%vs
Grandview BankBank Grandview, TX81 out of 100, Strong$729.3M12.4%0.12%vs
First Texas BankBank Georgetown, TX80 out of 100, Strong$1.3B11.2%0.58%vs
Round Top State BankBank Round Top, TX80 out of 100, Strong$974.1M11.9%0.36%vs
SouthStar Bank, S.S.B.Bank Moulton, TX77 out of 100, Strong$1.4B13.3%0.62%vs