Headquartered in Beaumont, Texas, Common Cents Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $34.2M in total assets and $30.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1963.
Common Cents Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 87 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 83% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 59th. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 2.37%); capital cushion contributes the least (71/100, 12.13%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 28 points (59 → 87), mostly because the earnings component improved by 100 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 57 |
| Q1 2025 | 57 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 52 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 55 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.08% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.61% |
| Q2 2025 | -1.56% |
| Q3 2025 | -2.02% |
| Q4 2025 | -2.20% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.37% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $34.2M | 12.13% | 0.30% | 2.37% | 73.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 55 | $35.0M | 10.52% | 1.04% | -0.74% | 73.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $34.5M | 10.87% | 1.04% | -2.20% | 77.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 52 | $36.8M | 10.74% | 1.38% | -2.02% | 71.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $36.0M | 11.73% | 1.03% | -1.56% | 71.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 57 | $36.5M | 12.19% | 1.42% | -0.61% | 70.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | $34.5M | 13.05% | 1.88% | -0.08% | 78.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $34.5M | 13.10% | 1.03% | -0.07% | 79.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $34.6M | 13.10% | 0.38% | 0.00% | 81.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Central Texas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Killeen, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $34.2M | 11.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Northeast Texas Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paris, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $33.1M | 14.4% | 0.43% | vs |
| Brazos Star Credit UnionCredit union College Station, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $35.5M | 15.1% | 0.40% | vs |
| Beaumont Community Credit UnionCredit union Beaumont, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $35.8M | 13.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wichita Falls Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wichita Falls, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $36.1M | 11.8% | 0.32% | vs |
| Matagorda County Credit UnionCredit union Bay City, TX | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $36.2M | 17.4% | 0.31% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Common Cents Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Common Cents Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15788). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.9% of shares and deposits ($555K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.13%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Common Cents Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Beaumont, TX (1)
- Winnie, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Common Cents Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 15788
- RSSD ID
- 358587
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1963
- Headquarters
- PO Box 20396, Beaumont, TX 77720
- Employees
- 14
Quick answers
Common Cents Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Common Cents Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Common Cents Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15788). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Common Cents Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Common Cents Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Beaumont
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Arthur Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Arthur, TX | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $38.0M | 14.9% | 0.35% | vs |
| Neches Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Neches, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2B | 14.7% | 0.20% | vs |
| Dugood Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beaumont, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $609.4M | 13.4% | 0.09% | vs |
| Synergy Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.2M | 15.8% | 0.29% | vs |
| Vidor Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vidor, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $3.3M | 15.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Beaumont Community Credit UnionCredit union Beaumont, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $35.8M | 13.7% | 0.00% | vs |