TellerScore

Greater Together Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #9537) is based in Niagara Falls, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $69.5M in total assets and $59.5M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Greater Together Federal Credit Union scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 89th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 50% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (45/100; 1.64%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion87/100
Net worth ratio: 13.69%
Loan quality45/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.64%
Earnings80/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.50%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 50.1% · 4.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage90/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 5.15%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (74 → 77), mostly because the earnings component improved by 21 points.

TellerScore
697887Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202473
Q3 202472
Q4 202469
Q1 202575
Q2 202574
Q3 202573
Q4 202574
Q1 202687
Q2 202677
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.35%13.69%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.92%
Q3 202411.86%
Q4 202411.77%
Q1 202512.04%
Q2 202512.55%
Q3 202513.21%
Q4 202512.99%
Q1 202613.51%
Q2 202613.69%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.58%1.11%1.64%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.96%
Q3 20240.93%
Q4 20241.30%
Q1 20251.01%
Q2 20251.20%
Q3 20251.64%
Q4 20251.38%
Q1 20260.58%
Q2 20261.64%
Return on assets
0.71%1.15%1.58%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.93%
Q3 20240.71%
Q4 20240.74%
Q1 20251.11%
Q2 20250.98%
Q3 20251.11%
Q4 20251.01%
Q1 20261.58%
Q2 20261.50%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202677$69.5M13.69%1.64%1.50%50.1%
Q1 202687$68.6M13.51%0.58%1.58%45.7%
Q4 202574$69.3M12.99%1.38%1.01%45.7%
Q3 202573$67.5M13.21%1.64%1.11%46.3%
Q2 202574$69.6M12.55%1.20%0.98%44.2%
Q1 202575$71.2M12.04%1.01%1.11%43.5%
Q4 202469$71.0M11.77%1.30%0.74%44.6%
Q3 202472$69.6M11.86%0.93%0.71%47.0%
Q2 202473$68.6M11.92%0.96%0.93%46.8%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.69%
44th
Problem loans1.64%
26th
Net charge-offs-0.03%
90th
Return on assets1.50%
85th
Loans to deposits50.1%
64th
Uninsured deposits4.3%
25th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio5.1%
29th

Similar-size credit unions in New York

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Kenmore N. Y. Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Buffalo, NY64 out of 100, Moderate$69.5M9.4%0.87%vs
Ever $ Green Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY40 out of 100, Below average$72.6M9.5%2.51%vs
M. C. T. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amsterdam, NY94 out of 100, Very strong$73.3M14.4%0.41%vs
New York Times Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY63 out of 100, Moderate$73.6M17.2%3.04%vs
Empire One Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY62 out of 100, Moderate$76.0M10.1%0.32%vs
Morton Lane Federal Credit UnionCredit union Buffalo, NY72 out of 100, Strong$62.8M12.8%0.89%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Greater Together Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Greater Together Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9537). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.3% of shares and deposits ($2.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.69%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Greater Together Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Greater Together Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
9537
RSSD ID
21180
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1954
Headquarters
2901 Military Rd, Niagara Falls, NY 14304
Employees
14

Quick answers

Greater Together Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Greater Together Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Greater Together Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9537). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Greater Together Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Greater Together Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Niagara Falls

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Moog Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Aurora, NY100 out of 100, Very strong$257.3M26.6%0.00%vs
Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$10.2M24.8%0.12%vs
Crossroads Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY95 out of 100, Very strong$96.9M15.3%0.18%vs
Town of Cheektowaga Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY95 out of 100, Very strong$38.1M17.2%0.00%vs
Titan Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pleasant Gap, PA94 out of 100, Very strong$69.5M15.4%0.31%vs
Buffalo Conrail Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY91 out of 100, Very strong$61.0M22.3%0.17%vs