Green Country Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #24613) is based in Sand Springs, Oklahoma. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $155.4M in total assets and $145.5M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Green Country Federal Credit Union scores 32/100, which we describe as low. That is higher than only 0% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 52 credit unions headquartered in Oklahoma, it ranks 51st. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (93/100; 67% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -0.86%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (31 → 32).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 41 |
| Q3 2024 | 31 |
| Q4 2024 | 30 |
| Q1 2025 | 30 |
| Q2 2025 | 31 |
| Q3 2025 | 35 |
| Q4 2025 | 35 |
| Q1 2026 | 29 |
| Q2 2026 | 32 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 6.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 6.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 6.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.86% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 32 | $155.4M | 8.47% | 2.75% | -0.86% | 66.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 29 | $129.4M | 8.96% | 4.98% | -0.40% | 69.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 35 | $127.0M | 9.22% | 6.56% | 0.55% | 71.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 35 | $130.9M | 8.85% | 6.09% | 0.59% | 69.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 31 | $136.2M | 8.25% | 6.30% | 0.34% | 66.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 30 | $136.4M | 8.17% | 6.57% | 0.38% | 69.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 30 | $137.8M | 8.03% | 6.69% | 0.48% | 69.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 31 | $136.1M | 8.01% | 6.87% | 0.55% | 72.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 41 | $140.3M | 7.53% | 2.10% | 0.32% | 71.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Oklahoma
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Family Federal Credit UnionCredit union Henryetta, OK | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $154.4M | 11.6% | 0.62% | vs |
| The Focus Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oklahoma City, OK | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $163.2M | 9.0% | 0.45% | vs |
| Red River Federal Credit UnionCredit union Altus, OK | 79 out of 100, Strong | $168.4M | 12.1% | 0.28% | vs |
| Western Sun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Broken Arrow, OK | 73 out of 100, Strong | $181.5M | 17.6% | 0.71% | vs |
| Municipal Emps CU of Oklahoma City Credit UnionCredit union Oklahoma City, OK | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $190.5M | 8.8% | 0.17% | vs |
| Southwest Oklahoma Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lawton, OK | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $116.4M | 19.3% | 0.88% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Green Country Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Green Country Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24613). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.2% of shares and deposits ($11.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.47%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Green Country Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Sand Springs, OK (2)
- Tulsa, OK (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Green Country Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24613
- RSSD ID
- 123794
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1970
- Headquarters
- 202 E Morrow Rd, Sand Springs, OK 74063
- Employees
- 45
Quick answers
Green Country Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Green Country Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Green Country Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24613). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Green Country Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
32 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Green Country Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sand Springs
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Bank of OwassoBank Owasso, OK | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $639.3M | 15.7% | 0.01% | vs |
| Saint Francis Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tulsa, OK | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $44.7M | 15.9% | 0.20% | vs |
| International Bank of CommerceBank Oklahoma City, OK | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $1.6B | 15.5% | 0.66% | vs |
| United Members Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tulsa, OK | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $10.4M | 18.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| Bank 7Bank Oklahoma City, OK | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9B | 13.9% | 0.39% | vs |
| Vast Bank, National AssociationBank Tulsa, OK | 84 out of 100, Strong | $540.4M | 14.1% | 0.01% | vs |