Headquartered in Washington, District of Columbia, Gsa Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $37.9M in total assets and $34.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1937.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Gsa Federal Credit Union scores 61/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 23% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 28 credit unions headquartered in District of Columbia, it ranks 15th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.6%), and its lowest is capital cushion (26/100; 7.63%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 9 points (70 → 61), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 37 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 53 |
| Q4 2025 | 53 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2025 | -5.12% |
| Q4 2025 | -3.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.27% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $37.9M | 7.63% | 0.21% | 0.27% | 66.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $38.5M | 7.44% | 0.35% | 0.26% | 64.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 53 | $38.1M | 7.45% | 0.35% | -3.98% | 66.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 53 | $37.7M | 7.70% | 0.36% | -5.12% | 68.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $38.9M | 11.33% | 0.39% | 0.27% | 70.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $39.1M | 11.19% | 0.37% | 0.25% | 69.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $39.0M | 11.16% | 0.43% | 0.29% | 71.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $39.7M | 10.91% | 0.17% | 0.30% | 70.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $40.2M | 10.71% | 0.34% | 0.28% | 69.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in District of Columbia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pepco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 23 out of 100, Low | $33.0M | 7.7% | 8.42% | vs |
| Government Printing Office Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $29.3M | 8.7% | 0.75% | vs |
| Afl Cio Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $48.4M | 12.4% | 0.86% | vs |
| District of Columbia Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $49.0M | 9.2% | 1.42% | vs |
| Georgetown University Alumni and St Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $13.7M | 14.2% | 1.61% | vs |
| D C Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 74 out of 100, Strong | $6.6M | 25.2% | 1.56% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Gsa Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Gsa Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2299). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.8% of shares and deposits ($2.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.63%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Gsa Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Washington, DC (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Gsa Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 2299
- RSSD ID
- 237075
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- 1800 F St NW # 1211, Washington, DC 20405
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Gsa Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Gsa Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Gsa Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2299). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Gsa Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Gsa Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.