Headquartered in Savannah, Tennessee, Hardin County Hospital Employees Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $1.0M in total assets and $938K in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1964.
Hardin County Hospital Employees Credit Union has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 36% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 86th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); earnings contributes the least (33/100, 0.32%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 13 points (55 → 68), mostly because the earnings component improved by 33 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 55 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 6.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 6.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2025 | -1.20% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.32% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $1.0M | 8.67% | 0.00% | 0.32% | 55.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $1.1M | 8.46% | 0.00% | 0.34% | 56.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $987K | 9.03% | 0.00% | 0.33% | 65.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $1.3M | 6.82% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 51.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $1.2M | 6.64% | 0.00% | -0.96% | 51.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 55 | $1.3M | 6.72% | 0.00% | -1.20% | 44.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $1.2M | 7.51% | 0.00% | 0.33% | 54.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $1.1M | 7.91% | 0.00% | 0.89% | 61.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $1.1M | 8.10% | 0.00% | 0.70% | 67.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wcg Employees Credit UnionCredit union Martin, TN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 21.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| A.U.B. Employees' Credit UnionCredit union Athens, TN | 43 out of 100, Below average | $1.4M | 25.2% | 8.45% | vs |
| Olivet Baptist Credit UnionCredit union Cordova, TN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $611K | 15.0% | 1.36% | vs |
| Greeneville Works Empls. Sav. Assn. Credit UnionCredit union Greeneville, TN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.8M | 52.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bulab Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.2M | 35.0% | 1.68% | vs |
| Metropolitan Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Nashville, TN | 48 out of 100, Below average | $2.5M | 13.4% | 6.02% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Hardin County Hospital Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Hardin County Hospital Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68120). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.67%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Hardin County Hospital Employees Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Savannah, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Hardin County Hospital Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68120
- RSSD ID
- 139991
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1964
- Headquarters
- 935 Wayne Rd, Savannah, TN 38372
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
Hardin County Hospital Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Hardin County Hospital Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Hardin County Hospital Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68120). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Hardin County Hospital Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Hardin County Hospital Employees Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Savannah
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee River Federal Credit UnionCredit union Counce, TN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $16.3M | 33.2% | 0.25% | vs |
| Wayne County BankBank Waynesboro, TN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $595.1M | 13.6% | 0.72% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Clifton, TN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $445.3M | 12.7% | 0.39% | vs |
| Central BankBank Savannah, TN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $160.2M | 12.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants BankBank Baldwyn, MS | 77 out of 100, Strong | $565.8M | 14.2% | 1.69% | vs |
| The Hardin County BankBank Savannah, TN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $676.7M | 10.8% | 0.16% | vs |