Headquartered in Greeneville, Tennessee, Greeneville Works Empls. Sav. Assn. Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $1.8M in total assets and $848K in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1976.
Greeneville Works Empls. Sav. Assn. Credit Union has a TellerScore of 86 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 80% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 27th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 52.15%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (50/100, 122% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 28 points (58 → 86), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 100 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 85 |
| Q1 2026 | 86 |
| Q2 2026 | 86 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 50.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 50.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 50.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 50.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 51.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 52.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 52.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 52.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 52.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.21% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 86 | $1.8M | 52.15% | 0.00% | 1.21% | 122.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 86 | $1.8M | 52.08% | 0.00% | 1.22% | 128.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $1.8M | 52.77% | 0.00% | 1.00% | 131.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $1.8M | 52.51% | 0.62% | 0.88% | 117.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $1.8M | 51.99% | 3.54% | 1.01% | 117.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $1.8M | 50.35% | 3.38% | 1.26% | 110.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $1.8M | 50.25% | 3.58% | 1.28% | 120.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $1.8M | 50.22% | 3.63% | 1.19% | 119.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $1.8M | 50.63% | 3.44% | 1.27% | 125.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A.U.B. Employees' Credit UnionCredit union Athens, TN | 43 out of 100, Below average | $1.4M | 25.2% | 8.45% | vs |
| Bulab Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.2M | 35.0% | 1.68% | vs |
| Metropolitan Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Nashville, TN | 48 out of 100, Below average | $2.5M | 13.4% | 6.02% | vs |
| Hardin County Hospital Employees Credit UnionCredit union Savannah, TN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.0M | 8.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wcg Employees Credit UnionCredit union Martin, TN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 21.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Olivet Baptist Credit UnionCredit union Cordova, TN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $611K | 15.0% | 1.36% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Greeneville Works Empls. Sav. Assn. Credit Union?
Yes. Greeneville Works Empls. Sav. Assn. Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68126). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 52.15%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Greeneville Works Empls. Sav. Assn. Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Greeneville, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Greeneville Works Empls. Sav. Assn. Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68126
- RSSD ID
- 402396
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1976
- Headquarters
- P O Box 1790, Greeneville, TN 37744
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
Greeneville Works Empls. Sav. Assn. Credit Union: common questions
Is Greeneville Works Empls. Sav. Assn. Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Greeneville Works Empls. Sav. Assn. Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68126). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Greeneville Works Empls. Sav. Assn. Credit Union's TellerScore?
86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Greeneville Works Empls. Sav. Assn. Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Greeneville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Kingsport Press Credit UnionCredit union Kingsport, TN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $95.6M | 16.4% | 0.40% | vs |
| Eastman Credit UnionCredit union Kingsport, TN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2B | 14.9% | 0.31% | vs |
| Greeneville City Employees' Credit UnionCredit union Greeneville, TN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $13.9M | 29.5% | 0.32% | vs |
| Clinchfield Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erwin, TN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $140.3M | 12.5% | 0.25% | vs |
| Select Seven Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnson City, TN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $62.4M | 13.7% | 0.18% | vs |