Wayne County Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Waynesboro, Tennessee, in business for about 112 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $595.1M in total assets and $507.1M in deposits, with 8 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Wayne County Bank scores 84/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 86% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 109 banks headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 13th. Its strongest component is earnings (93/100; 1.82%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (73/100; 82% loans-to-deposits, 20% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (80 → 84), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 80 |
| Q3 2025 | 82 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 83 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.58% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.72% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.82% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $595.1M | 13.58% | 0.72% | 1.82% | 82.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 83 | $582.8M | 13.52% | 0.71% | 1.81% | 83.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $578.5M | 13.17% | 0.66% | 1.74% | 85.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 82 | $568.4M | 13.07% | 0.63% | 1.74% | 84.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | $566.8M | 12.84% | 0.74% | 1.67% | 82.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $545.7M | 12.79% | 0.89% | 1.62% | 81.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $538.3M | 12.82% | 0.78% | 1.60% | 81.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $523.4M | 13.23% | 0.83% | 1.58% | 80.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $499.1M | 13.36% | 0.98% | 1.60% | 80.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSOUTH BankBank Brownsville, TN | 42 out of 100, Below average | $591.9M | 8.5% | 2.29% | vs |
| Andrew Johnson BankBank Greeneville, TN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $611.9M | 11.2% | 0.83% | vs |
| TriStar BankBank Dickson, TN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $562.7M | 9.8% | 0.61% | vs |
| CBBC BankBank Maryville, TN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $562.1M | 14.2% | 0.01% | vs |
| BankTennesseeBank Collierville, TN | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $630.3M | 9.7% | 1.20% | vs |
| Bank of BartlettBank Bartlett, TN | 54 out of 100, Below average | $551.8M | 8.5% | 0.98% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Wayne County Bank?
Yes. Wayne County Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9168). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 19.7% of deposits ($99.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.58%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Wayne County Bank lists 8 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Waynesboro, TN (3)
- Clifton, TN (1)
- Collinwood, TN (1)
- Hohenwald, TN (1)
- Lawrenceburg, TN (1)
- Loretto, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Wayne County Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 9168
- RSSD ID
- 511832
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Wayne County Bancshares Inc
- Established
- February 14, 1914
- Headquarters
- 216 S High St, Waynesboro, TN 38485
- Website
- waynecountybank.com
- Employees
- 92
Quick answers
Wayne County Bank: common questions
Is Wayne County Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Wayne County Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9168). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Wayne County Bank's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Wayne County Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9168 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Wayne County Bank have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Waynesboro
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee River Federal Credit UnionCredit union Counce, TN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $16.3M | 33.2% | 0.25% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Clifton, TN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $445.3M | 12.7% | 0.39% | vs |
| First Farmers and Merchants BankBank Columbia, TN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 11.2% | 0.12% | vs |
| Bank of Perry CountyBank Lobelville, TN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $253.1M | 9.1% | 0.38% | vs |
| Hardin County Hospital Employees Credit UnionCredit union Savannah, TN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.0M | 8.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Regions BankBank Birmingham, AL | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $159.8B | 9.5% | 0.93% | vs |