Heritage Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Rancho Cordova, California, in business for about 73 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $283.4M in total assets and $252.3M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.
Heritage Community Credit Union has a TellerScore of 58 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 16% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 191st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (87/100, 6.7%); earnings contributes the least (32/100, 0.31%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (58 → 58).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 58 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.31% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 58 | $283.4M | 9.81% | 0.75% | 0.31% | 96.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $282.6M | 9.76% | 0.64% | 0.29% | 95.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $278.5M | 9.83% | 0.64% | 0.20% | 100.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $277.6M | 9.84% | 0.64% | 0.23% | 92.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $277.0M | 9.77% | 0.69% | 0.15% | 89.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $274.0M | 9.84% | 0.47% | 0.18% | 93.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $268.1M | 10.01% | 0.73% | 0.72% | 96.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $266.3M | 10.10% | 0.70% | 0.98% | 94.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $272.3M | 9.80% | 0.42% | 1.28% | 95.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edwards Federal Credit UnionCredit union Edwards, CA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $276.6M | 8.8% | 0.81% | vs |
| Long Beach City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Signal Hill, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $270.6M | 13.8% | 0.01% | vs |
| Santa Barbara Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Barbara, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $308.5M | 13.8% | 0.01% | vs |
| Central State Credit UnionCredit union Stockton, CA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $258.2M | 9.0% | 0.40% | vs |
| Corazo Credit UnionCredit union El Centro, CA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $243.6M | 14.0% | 2.51% | vs |
| Ume Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burbank, CA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $327.9M | 9.9% | 0.54% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Heritage Community Credit Union?
Yes. Heritage Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68395). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.7% of shares and deposits ($22.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.81%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Heritage Community Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Fair Oaks, CA (2)
- Folsom, CA (1)
- Gold River, CA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Heritage Community Credit Union reported 121 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300P7QM2ETZZY0323): 84 originated ($12,980,000 total), 21 denied, and 16 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 20.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Heritage Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68395
- RSSD ID
- 297387
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 790, Rancho Cordova, CA 95741
- Employees
- 46
Quick answers
Heritage Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Heritage Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Heritage Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68395). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Heritage Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Heritage Community Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rancho Cordova
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacramento Credit UnionCredit union Sacramento, CA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $858.3M | 15.1% | 0.09% | vs |
| Bank of StocktonBank Stockton, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0B | 19.9% | 0.08% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| SoFi Bank, National AssociationBank Cottonwood Heights, UT | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $56.8B | 13.3% | 0.08% | vs |
| El Dorado Savings Bank, F.S.B.Bank Placerville, CA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 13.4% | 0.28% | vs |
| Beal Bank USABank Las Vegas, NV | 80 out of 100, Strong | $11.0B | 21.9% | 0.78% | vs |