Headquartered in Burbank, California, Ume Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $327.9M in total assets and $296.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1940.
Ume Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 63% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 94th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (99/100, 57% loans-to-deposits, 17% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (49/100, 9.86%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (66 → 74), mostly because the earnings component improved by 38 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.54% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.29% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $327.9M | 9.86% | 0.54% | 1.29% | 56.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $334.1M | 9.29% | 0.18% | 1.02% | 55.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $340.7M | 8.86% | 0.19% | 0.70% | 53.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $340.2M | 8.56% | 0.15% | 0.51% | 53.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $334.2M | 8.50% | 0.07% | 0.36% | 52.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $336.4M | 8.36% | 0.11% | 0.34% | 52.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $351.5M | 7.91% | 0.18% | 0.15% | 54.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $341.5M | 8.10% | 0.05% | 0.14% | 56.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $339.2M | 8.11% | 0.04% | 0.13% | 56.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downey Federal Credit UnionCredit union Downey, CA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $327.9M | 8.8% | 0.52% | vs |
| Families and Schools Together Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hanford, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $329.6M | 20.0% | 0.37% | vs |
| Tucoemas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Visalia, CA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $332.0M | 10.3% | 1.25% | vs |
| Sag-Aftra Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burbank, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $335.6M | 13.1% | 0.63% | vs |
| Strata Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $344.5M | 14.2% | 0.23% | vs |
| Santa Barbara Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Barbara, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $308.5M | 13.8% | 0.01% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Ume Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Ume Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3945). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.6% of shares and deposits ($49.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.86%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Ume Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Burbank, CA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Ume Federal Credit Union reported 108 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300Q6TVHCCFZ5R384): 94 originated ($27,050,000 total), 4 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Ume Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 3945
- RSSD ID
- 439477
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1940
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 7767, Burbank, CA 91510
- Employees
- 38
Quick answers
Ume Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Ume Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Ume Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3945). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Ume Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Ume Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Burbank
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Sunkist Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valencia, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $3.8M | 33.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| California Adventist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $44.7M | 20.1% | 0.04% | vs |
| Asian Pacific National BankBank San Gabriel, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $56.9M | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hana Bank USA, National AssociationBank Fort Lee, NJ | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $835.2M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| American Plus Bank, N.A.Bank Arcadia, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $935.0M | 16.5% | 0.04% | vs |