Central State Credit Union (NCUA charter #60363) is based in Stockton, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $258.2M in total assets and $211.3M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Central State Credit Union scores 65/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 34% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 146th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 41% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (31/100; 0.28%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (66 → 65).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.40% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.28% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $258.2M | 9.01% | 0.40% | 0.28% | 40.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $255.2M | 8.97% | 0.01% | -0.03% | 40.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $228.8M | 10.01% | 0.27% | 0.30% | 30.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $230.4M | 9.85% | 0.34% | 0.28% | 30.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $233.8M | 9.64% | 0.49% | 0.29% | 27.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $238.8M | 9.37% | 0.44% | 0.29% | 26.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $234.5M | 9.47% | 0.73% | 0.10% | 28.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $236.1M | 9.27% | 0.48% | -0.05% | 30.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $235.8M | 9.36% | 0.50% | 0.10% | 32.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long Beach City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Signal Hill, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $270.6M | 13.8% | 0.01% | vs |
| Corazo Credit UnionCredit union El Centro, CA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $243.6M | 14.0% | 2.51% | vs |
| Edwards Federal Credit UnionCredit union Edwards, CA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $276.6M | 8.8% | 0.81% | vs |
| F3 Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $236.8M | 18.5% | 1.05% | vs |
| Sri Federal Credit UnionCredit union Menlo Park, CA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $236.2M | 12.7% | 0.17% | vs |
| Heritage Community Credit UnionCredit union Rancho Cordova, CA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $283.4M | 9.8% | 0.75% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Central State Credit Union?
Yes. Central State Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60363). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.2% of shares and deposits ($13.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.01%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Central State Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Stockton, CA (2)
- Lodi, CA (1)
- San Andreas, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Central State Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60363
- RSSD ID
- 82499
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 919 N Center St, Stockton, CA 95202
- Employees
- 50
Quick answers
Central State Credit Union: common questions
Is Central State Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Central State Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60363). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Central State Credit Union's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Central State Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Stockton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of StocktonBank Stockton, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0B | 19.9% | 0.08% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Mokelumne Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lodi, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $56.9M | 16.0% | 0.36% | vs |
| Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $925.3M | 20.7% | 0.37% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants Bank of Central CaliforniaBank Lodi, CA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $5.8B | 11.7% | 0.13% | vs |
| 1st Northern California Credit UnionCredit union Martinez, CA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $829.0M | 11.8% | 0.03% | vs |