Headquartered in Waco, Texas, Highway District 9 Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $4.2M in total assets and $3.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1953.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Highway District 9 Credit Union scores 86/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 80% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 70th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 26.36%), and its lowest is earnings (53/100; 0.84%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 11 points (97 → 86), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 47 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 97 |
| Q3 2025 | 95 |
| Q4 2025 | 94 |
| Q1 2026 | 91 |
| Q2 2026 | 86 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 23.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 24.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 25.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 25.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 26.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 26.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 26.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 26.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 26.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.51% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.84% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 86 | $4.2M | 26.36% | 0.51% | 0.84% | 59.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 91 | $4.2M | 26.15% | 0.00% | 0.96% | 60.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 94 | $4.1M | 26.68% | 0.18% | 1.48% | 64.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 95 | $4.1M | 26.30% | 0.23% | 1.65% | 58.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 97 | $4.1M | 26.14% | 0.36% | 2.04% | 56.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $4.0M | 25.75% | 1.36% | 0.80% | 55.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $4.1M | 25.21% | 3.46% | 0.86% | 57.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $4.2M | 24.80% | 3.10% | 0.52% | 54.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $4.4M | 23.73% | 1.99% | 0.59% | 50.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intercorp Credit UnionCredit union Amarillo, TX | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $4.2M | 18.6% | 2.86% | vs |
| Oak Farms Employees Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 50 out of 100, Below average | $4.2M | 26.8% | 3.19% | vs |
| Covenant Savings Federal Credit UnionCredit union Killeen, TX | 72 out of 100, Strong | $4.2M | 12.5% | 1.69% | vs |
| Thd District 17 Credit UnionCredit union Bryan, TX | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $4.3M | 19.6% | 2.42% | vs |
| Belton Federal Credit UnionCredit union Belton, TX | 51 out of 100, Below average | $4.3M | 14.3% | 4.41% | vs |
| Midwestern State University Credit UnionCredit union Wichita Falls, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $4.3M | 16.3% | 0.47% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Highway District 9 Credit Union?
Yes. Highway District 9 Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67469). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.2% of shares and deposits ($6K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 26.36%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Highway District 9 Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Waco, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Highway District 9 Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67469
- RSSD ID
- 830793
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 2417 Columbus Ave, Waco, TX 76701
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Highway District 9 Credit Union: common questions
Is Highway District 9 Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Highway District 9 Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67469). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Highway District 9 Credit Union's TellerScore?
86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Highway District 9 Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Waco
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Educators Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $609.5M | 20.3% | 0.17% | vs |
| Genco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $494.7M | 14.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| Matagorda County Credit UnionCredit union Bay City, TX | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $36.2M | 17.4% | 0.31% | vs |
| Acadiana Medical Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, LA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $13.5M | 25.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First National Bank of MoodyBank Moody, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $54.2M | 18.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Community Bank & Trust, Waco, TexasBank Waco, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $649.1M | 15.5% | 0.21% | vs |