TellerScore

Headquartered in Waco, Texas, Genco Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $494.7M in total assets and $421.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1953.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Genco Federal Credit Union scores 96/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 99% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 10th. Its five components are fairly even, ranging from 93 to 100 out of 100.

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion93/100
Net worth ratio: 14.26%
Loan quality94/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.19%
Earnings98/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.95%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 56.5% · 6.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.64%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (90 → 96), mostly because the earnings component improved by 13 points.

TellerScore
839096Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202483
Q3 202485
Q4 202485
Q1 202590
Q2 202590
Q3 202590
Q4 202589
Q1 202692
Q2 202696
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.63%14.26%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.55%
Q3 202412.79%
Q4 202412.93%
Q1 202512.97%
Q2 202513.25%
Q3 202513.43%
Q4 202513.68%
Q1 202613.84%
Q2 202614.26%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.19%0.28%0.37%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.28%
Q3 20240.27%
Q4 20240.26%
Q1 20250.21%
Q2 20250.22%
Q3 20250.22%
Q4 20250.37%
Q1 20260.28%
Q2 20260.19%
Return on assets
1.12%1.54%1.95%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.12%
Q3 20241.25%
Q4 20241.27%
Q1 20251.69%
Q2 20251.63%
Q3 20251.56%
Q4 20251.55%
Q1 20261.80%
Q2 20261.95%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202696$494.7M14.26%0.19%1.95%56.5%
Q1 202692$490.9M13.84%0.28%1.80%54.5%
Q4 202589$480.5M13.68%0.37%1.55%56.6%
Q3 202590$475.7M13.43%0.22%1.56%54.5%
Q2 202590$469.1M13.25%0.22%1.63%55.7%
Q1 202590$464.8M12.97%0.21%1.69%54.8%
Q4 202485$451.1M12.93%0.26%1.27%57.7%
Q3 202485$444.1M12.79%0.27%1.25%57.5%
Q2 202483$438.9M12.55%0.28%1.12%58.9%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio14.26%
80th
Problem loans0.19%
91st
Net charge-offs0.63%
24th
Return on assets1.95%
97th
Loans to deposits56.5%
83rd
Uninsured deposits6.0%
49th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio0.6%
93rd

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Nizari Progressive Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sugar Land, TX71 out of 100, Strong$504.8M9.2%0.16%vs
Security First Federal Credit UnionCredit union McAllen, TX68 out of 100, Moderate$516.6M11.9%1.32%vs
Coastlife Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX67 out of 100, Moderate$519.7M11.7%0.89%vs
Education Credit UnionCredit union Amarillo, TX70 out of 100, Strong$469.2M12.6%0.64%vs
Texas Tech Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lubbock, TX69 out of 100, Moderate$450.8M10.7%0.42%vs
Texar Federal Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX81 out of 100, Strong$440.5M16.4%0.72%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Genco Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Genco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8585). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 6.0% of shares and deposits ($25.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 14.26%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Genco Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

  • Lorena, TX (1)
  • Woodway, TX (1)

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Genco Federal Credit Union reported 194 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300S63J8KM7BY5617): 64 originated ($10,200,000 total), 89 denied, and 38 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 57.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Genco Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
8585
RSSD ID
320780
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1953
Headquarters
P. O. Box 7246, Waco, TX 76714
Employees
101

Quick answers

Genco Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Genco Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Genco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8585). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Genco Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

96 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Genco Federal Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.