Headquartered in Millinocket, Maine, Katahdin Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $110.9M in total assets and $92.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1954.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Katahdin Federal Credit Union scores 81/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 80% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 48 credit unions headquartered in Maine, it ranks 11th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.75%), and its lowest is loan quality (66/100; 1.02%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (82 → 81).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 87 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 84 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.21% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $110.9M | 16.75% | 1.02% | 1.21% | 79.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 84 | $109.7M | 16.57% | 0.77% | 1.22% | 77.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $107.8M | 16.46% | 1.02% | 1.27% | 80.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $106.5M | 16.37% | 0.98% | 1.20% | 80.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $107.4M | 15.93% | 0.90% | 1.17% | 80.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 87 | $104.6M | 15.99% | 0.52% | 1.41% | 83.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $100.4M | 16.06% | 0.71% | 1.23% | 87.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $100.6M | 15.88% | 0.66% | 1.30% | 87.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $98.7M | 15.76% | 0.59% | 1.29% | 87.1% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Maine
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winthrop Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Winthrop, ME | 78 out of 100, Strong | $106.7M | 11.4% | 0.10% | vs |
| Brewer Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brewer, ME | 73 out of 100, Strong | $117.8M | 10.3% | 0.08% | vs |
| Community Credit UnionCredit union Lewiston, ME | 51 out of 100, Below average | $120.2M | 10.5% | 1.86% | vs |
| Gardiner Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gardiner, ME | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $100.7M | 15.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Casco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gorham, ME | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $121.3M | 9.7% | 1.09% | vs |
| Ksw Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waterville, ME | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $122.2M | 14.6% | 1.02% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Katahdin Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Katahdin Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9348). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.6% of shares and deposits ($4.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.75%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Katahdin Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Millinocket, ME (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Katahdin Federal Credit Union reported 45 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300SJYSEN2J8N3I32): 28 originated ($3,930,000 total), 10 denied, and 5 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 25.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Katahdin Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9348
- RSSD ID
- 411286
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 1000 Central Street, Millinocket, ME 04462
- Employees
- 29
Quick answers
Katahdin Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Katahdin Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Katahdin Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9348). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Katahdin Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Katahdin Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Millinocket
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastmill Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Millinocke, ME | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $79.6M | 18.6% | 0.00% | vs |