Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Lewiston, Maine, in business for about 81 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $120.2M in total assets and $106.9M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Community Credit Union scores 51/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 7% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 48 credit unions headquartered in Maine, it ranks 46th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (74/100; 87% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (32/100; 0.31%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (61 → 51), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 28 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 56 |
| Q1 2026 | 51 |
| Q2 2026 | 51 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.31% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 51 | $120.2M | 10.49% | 1.86% | 0.31% | 86.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 51 | $120.7M | 10.32% | 1.61% | 0.16% | 87.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 56 | $116.9M | 10.62% | 1.89% | 0.97% | 89.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $112.1M | 10.94% | 1.76% | 1.15% | 94.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $111.8M | 10.60% | 1.27% | 1.00% | 93.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $113.5M | 10.23% | 1.17% | 1.15% | 87.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $110.7M | 10.20% | 1.55% | 0.76% | 89.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $107.0M | 10.51% | 1.36% | 1.01% | 92.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $104.1M | 10.40% | 1.01% | 0.74% | 92.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Maine
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gorham, ME | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $121.3M | 9.7% | 1.09% | vs |
| Ksw Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waterville, ME | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $122.2M | 14.6% | 1.02% | vs |
| Brewer Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brewer, ME | 73 out of 100, Strong | $117.8M | 10.3% | 0.08% | vs |
| Katahdin Federal Credit UnionCredit union Millinocket, ME | 81 out of 100, Strong | $110.9M | 16.8% | 1.02% | vs |
| Trademark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Augusta, ME | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $131.6M | 10.2% | 2.06% | vs |
| Winthrop Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Winthrop, ME | 78 out of 100, Strong | $106.7M | 11.4% | 0.10% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community Credit Union?
Yes. Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63447). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.8% of shares and deposits ($3.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.49%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Community Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Auburn, ME (1)
- Lewiston, ME (1)
- Turner, ME (1)
- Westbrook, ME (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63447
- RSSD ID
- 394099
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1945
- Headquarters
- 144 Pine St, Lewiston, ME 04240
- Employees
- 42
Quick answers
Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63447). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
51 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Community Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lewiston
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gardiner Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gardiner, ME | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $100.7M | 15.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Skowhegan Savings BankBank Skowhegan, ME | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $855.0M | 15.8% | 0.42% | vs |
| Eastmill Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Millinocke, ME | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $79.6M | 18.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bath Savings InstitutionBank Bath, ME | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 15.8% | 0.05% | vs |
| Central Maine Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lewiston, ME | 81 out of 100, Strong | $145.5M | 14.7% | 0.66% | vs |
| Norway Savings BankBank Norway, ME | 81 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 14.1% | 0.29% | vs |