Casco Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #9327) is based in Gorham, Maine. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $121.3M in total assets and $108.4M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Casco Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 63 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 29% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 48 credit unions headquartered in Maine, it ranks 29th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (91/100, 70% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (47/100, 9.65%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (70 → 63), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 31 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.65% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.78% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $121.3M | 9.65% | 1.09% | 0.78% | 69.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $121.4M | 9.44% | 0.44% | 0.75% | 68.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $117.4M | 9.57% | 0.21% | 0.71% | 70.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $119.2M | 9.22% | 1.19% | 0.67% | 67.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $112.6M | 9.58% | 0.16% | 0.68% | 70.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $113.1M | 9.36% | 0.14% | 0.68% | 68.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $110.0M | 9.45% | 0.34% | 0.60% | 72.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $109.3M | 9.33% | 0.25% | 0.56% | 73.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $106.2M | 9.44% | 0.22% | 0.55% | 73.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Maine
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ksw Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waterville, ME | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $122.2M | 14.6% | 1.02% | vs |
| Community Credit UnionCredit union Lewiston, ME | 51 out of 100, Below average | $120.2M | 10.5% | 1.86% | vs |
| Brewer Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brewer, ME | 73 out of 100, Strong | $117.8M | 10.3% | 0.08% | vs |
| Trademark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Augusta, ME | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $131.6M | 10.2% | 2.06% | vs |
| Katahdin Federal Credit UnionCredit union Millinocket, ME | 81 out of 100, Strong | $110.9M | 16.8% | 1.02% | vs |
| Connected Credit UnionCredit union Augusta, ME | 72 out of 100, Strong | $133.9M | 11.1% | 0.47% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Casco Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Casco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9327). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.8% of shares and deposits ($1.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.65%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Casco Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Gorham, ME (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Casco Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9327
- RSSD ID
- 380186
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- PO Box 87, Gorham, ME 04038
- Employees
- 24
Quick answers
Casco Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Casco Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Casco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9327). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Casco Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Casco Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Gorham
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gardiner Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gardiner, ME | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $100.7M | 15.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Coast Line Credit UnionCredit union South Portland, ME | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $89.2M | 19.1% | 0.22% | vs |
| Skowhegan Savings BankBank Skowhegan, ME | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $855.0M | 15.8% | 0.42% | vs |
| Eastmill Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Millinocke, ME | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $79.6M | 18.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Capital Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Augusta, ME | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $71.4M | 17.6% | 0.59% | vs |
| Bath Savings InstitutionBank Bath, ME | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 15.8% | 0.05% | vs |