Brewer Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Brewer, Maine, in business for about 66 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $117.8M in total assets and $105.3M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Brewer Federal Credit Union scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 60% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 48 credit unions headquartered in Maine, it ranks 17th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.5%), and its lowest is earnings (45/100; 0.63%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (63 → 73), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.63% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $117.8M | 10.34% | 0.08% | 0.63% | 70.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $117.1M | 10.26% | 0.09% | 0.71% | 70.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $116.2M | 10.16% | 0.12% | 0.71% | 69.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $110.9M | 10.41% | 0.74% | 0.67% | 74.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $110.1M | 10.21% | 0.82% | 0.48% | 74.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $110.1M | 10.09% | 0.73% | 0.45% | 73.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $108.2M | 10.15% | 0.12% | 0.66% | 73.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $108.3M | 10.16% | 0.30% | 0.91% | 76.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $107.1M | 10.09% | 0.15% | 1.01% | 76.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Maine
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Credit UnionCredit union Lewiston, ME | 51 out of 100, Below average | $120.2M | 10.5% | 1.86% | vs |
| Casco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gorham, ME | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $121.3M | 9.7% | 1.09% | vs |
| Ksw Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waterville, ME | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $122.2M | 14.6% | 1.02% | vs |
| Katahdin Federal Credit UnionCredit union Millinocket, ME | 81 out of 100, Strong | $110.9M | 16.8% | 1.02% | vs |
| Winthrop Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Winthrop, ME | 78 out of 100, Strong | $106.7M | 11.4% | 0.10% | vs |
| Trademark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Augusta, ME | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $131.6M | 10.2% | 2.06% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Brewer Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Brewer Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13682). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.0% of shares and deposits ($8.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.34%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Brewer Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Brewer, ME (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Brewer Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13682
- RSSD ID
- 147585
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1960
- Headquarters
- Po Box 189, Brewer, ME 04412
- Employees
- 21
Quick answers
Brewer Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Brewer Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Brewer Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13682). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Brewer Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Brewer Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Brewer
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Machias Savings BankBank Machias, ME | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.7B | 12.1% | 0.40% | vs |
| Bar Harbor Bank & TrustBank Bar Harbor, ME | 73 out of 100, Strong | $4.7B | 10.5% | 0.32% | vs |
| Franklin Savings BankBank Farmington, ME | 72 out of 100, Strong | $786.9M | 18.8% | 1.36% | vs |
| The Camden National BankBank Camden, ME | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $6.9B | 9.1% | 0.24% | vs |
| Bangor Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bangor, ME | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $293.2M | 8.7% | 0.57% | vs |
| Katahdin Trust CompanyBank Patten, ME | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 10.0% | 0.48% | vs |