Headquartered in Warren, Pennsylvania, Kinzua Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $16.7M in total assets and $14.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. Its charter dates back to 1956.
Kinzua Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 88 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 85% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 48th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 30% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (49/100, 0.73%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (82 → 88), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 26 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 93 |
| Q3 2024 | 99 |
| Q4 2024 | 96 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 88 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 88 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.73% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 88 | $16.7M | 14.73% | 0.11% | 0.73% | 30.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $16.6M | 14.52% | 0.84% | 0.23% | 28.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | $15.6M | 15.34% | 0.14% | 0.64% | 32.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $15.7M | 15.02% | 0.13% | 0.54% | 31.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $15.7M | 14.96% | 0.91% | 0.68% | 33.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $15.2M | 15.19% | 0.20% | 0.18% | 36.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 96 | $15.2M | 15.12% | 0.18% | 1.72% | 38.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 99 | $15.4M | 14.96% | 0.08% | 2.28% | 36.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 93 | $15.3M | 14.46% | 0.62% | 2.19% | 36.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hill District Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $16.5M | 25.5% | 26.24% | vs |
| Alcose Credit UnionCredit union White Oak, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $16.1M | 16.4% | 0.03% | vs |
| Sca Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $17.4M | 19.7% | 0.09% | vs |
| Armstrong Co. Federal Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kittanning, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $17.6M | 15.4% | 0.64% | vs |
| Williamsport Teachers Credit UnionCredit union South Williamsp, PA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $15.6M | 19.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| Saint Vincent Erie Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $17.9M | 12.2% | 0.86% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Kinzua Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Kinzua Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11391). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.73%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Kinzua Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 11391
- RSSD ID
- 909886
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1956
- Headquarters
- 1770 Market St, Warren, PA 16365
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Kinzua Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Kinzua Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Kinzua Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11391). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Kinzua Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
88 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.