Sca Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in New Castle, Pennsylvania, in business for about 91 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $17.4M in total assets and $14.2M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Sca Federal Credit Union scores 94/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 95% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 20th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 19.67%), and its lowest is earnings (73/100; 1.34%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (95 → 94).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 90 |
| Q3 2024 | 91 |
| Q4 2024 | 93 |
| Q1 2025 | 92 |
| Q2 2025 | 95 |
| Q3 2025 | 95 |
| Q4 2025 | 92 |
| Q1 2026 | 93 |
| Q2 2026 | 94 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 18.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 18.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 19.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 19.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.34% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 94 | $17.4M | 19.67% | 0.09% | 1.34% | 49.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 93 | $17.2M | 19.61% | 0.11% | 1.29% | 50.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 92 | $16.8M | 19.73% | 0.34% | 1.41% | 53.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 95 | $16.6M | 19.55% | 0.09% | 1.42% | 57.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 95 | $16.8M | 18.97% | 0.06% | 1.38% | 57.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 92 | $16.5M | 18.94% | 0.39% | 1.37% | 58.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 93 | $16.4M | 18.71% | 0.41% | 1.56% | 60.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 91 | $16.4M | 18.35% | 0.67% | 1.57% | 60.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $16.2M | 18.13% | 0.71% | 1.56% | 60.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armstrong Co. Federal Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kittanning, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $17.6M | 15.4% | 0.64% | vs |
| Saint Vincent Erie Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $17.9M | 12.2% | 0.86% | vs |
| Kinzua Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warren, PA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $16.7M | 14.7% | 0.11% | vs |
| Hill District Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $16.5M | 25.5% | 26.24% | vs |
| Stanwood Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Stanton, PA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $18.6M | 10.4% | 1.07% | vs |
| Southwest Communities Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carnegie, PA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $18.6M | 10.3% | 0.17% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sca Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Sca Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #444). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.9% of shares and deposits ($263K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 19.67%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Sca Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Fort Wayne, IN (2)
- New Castle, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sca Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 444
- RSSD ID
- 967774
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 2656 Ellwood Rd Unit 1, New Castle, PA 16101
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Sca Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Sca Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Sca Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #444). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Sca Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
94 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Sca Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near New Castle
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freedom United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $94.2M | 19.0% | 0.84% | vs |
| Grove City Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grove City, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $152.8M | 15.3% | 1.33% | vs |
| Elliott Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jeannette, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $53.7M | 15.2% | 0.38% | vs |
| Doy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Youngstown, OH | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $70.8M | 14.1% | 0.25% | vs |
| Sru Federal Credit UnionCredit union Slippery Rock, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $67.1M | 12.8% | 0.54% | vs |
| First Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $94.5M | 12.6% | 0.79% | vs |