Headquartered in Valencia, California, Logix Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $9.7B in total assets and $8.1B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 8 offices. Its charter dates back to 1937.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Logix Federal Credit Union scores 75/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 85th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.67%), and its lowest is earnings (57/100; 0.92%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (77 → 75), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.92% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $9.7B | 15.67% | 1.08% | 0.92% | 95.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $9.7B | 15.40% | 0.73% | 0.92% | 94.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $9.7B | 15.25% | 0.88% | 0.89% | 96.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $9.7B | 14.93% | 0.96% | 0.90% | 97.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $9.6B | 14.91% | 0.81% | 0.88% | 97.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $9.6B | 14.64% | 0.62% | 0.82% | 96.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $9.7B | 14.26% | 0.75% | 0.69% | 98.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $9.9B | 13.85% | 0.55% | 0.70% | 99.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $9.8B | 13.80% | 0.49% | 0.72% | 101.3% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Star One Credit UnionCredit union Sunnyvale, CA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $9.7B | 14.1% | 0.13% | vs |
| Patelco Credit UnionCredit union Dublin, CA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $9.8B | 10.5% | 1.03% | vs |
| San Diego County Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $9.5B | 19.8% | 0.20% | vs |
| Mission Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $7.3B | 12.3% | 0.15% | vs |
| Kinecta Federal Credit UnionCredit union Manhattan Beach, CA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $6.8B | 8.7% | 0.46% | vs |
| Wescom Central Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, CA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $6.6B | 7.9% | 0.43% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Logix Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Logix Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1999). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.5% of shares and deposits ($1.5B) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.67%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
8 locations
Branches
Logix Federal Credit Union lists 8 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Burbank, CA (1)
- Canyon Country, CA (1)
- Palmdale, CA (1)
- Pasadena, CA (1)
- Santa Clarita, CA (1)
- Simi Valley, CA (1)
- Westlake Village, CA (1)
- Woodland Hills, CA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Logix Federal Credit Union reported 4,509 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493000EO85W8IS2FR22): 3,078 originated ($761,300,000 total), 870 denied, and 526 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 21.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Logix Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1999
- RSSD ID
- 284378
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- 27918 Franklin Pkwy, Valencia, CA 91355
- Employees
- 861
Quick answers
Logix Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Logix Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Logix Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1999). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Logix Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Logix Federal Credit Union have?
8 offices as of the latest NCUA data.