Wescom Central Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Pasadena, California, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $6.6B in total assets and $4.3B in member shares and deposits, with 32 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Wescom Central Credit Union scores 59/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 22% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 180th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (94/100; 2.9%), and its lowest is capital cushion (29/100; 7.90%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (60 → 59).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 60 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 58 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $6.6B | 7.90% | 0.43% | 0.47% | 80.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 58 | $6.5B | 7.88% | 0.37% | 0.23% | 79.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $6.3B | 8.03% | 0.39% | 0.35% | 79.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $6.4B | 8.05% | 0.33% | 0.35% | 78.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $6.5B | 7.76% | 0.30% | 0.30% | 74.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $6.5B | 7.67% | 0.22% | 0.17% | 72.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $6.3B | 7.89% | 0.35% | 0.29% | 74.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $6.4B | 7.87% | 0.27% | 0.34% | 75.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $6.5B | 7.69% | 0.31% | 0.29% | 73.5% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kinecta Federal Credit UnionCredit union Manhattan Beach, CA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $6.8B | 8.7% | 0.46% | vs |
| Mission Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $7.3B | 12.3% | 0.15% | vs |
| Travis Credit UnionCredit union Vacaville, CA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $5.9B | 10.4% | 0.67% | vs |
| California Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $5.4B | 9.4% | 0.44% | vs |
| Educational Employees Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $5.4B | 14.6% | 0.20% | vs |
| Chevron Federal Credit UnionCredit union Concord, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $5.4B | 12.4% | 0.38% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Wescom Central Credit Union?
Yes. Wescom Central Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66703). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.2% of shares and deposits ($269.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.90%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
32 locations
Branches
Wescom Central Credit Union lists 32 offices in 29 cities. Most locations:
- Anaheim, CA (2)
- Los Angeles, CA (2)
- Pasadena, CA (2)
- Buena Park, CA (1)
- Corona, CA (1)
- Costa Mesa, CA (1)
- Culver City, CA (1)
- Hawthorne, CA (1)
- Irvine, CA (1)
- King City, CA (1)
- Laguna Niguel, CA (1)
- La Habra, CA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Wescom Central Credit Union reported 3,954 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300C232ZWY1I57C16): 2,112 originated ($599,120,000 total), 1,006 denied, and 810 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 32.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Wescom Central Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66703
- RSSD ID
- 344692
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- 123 S Marengo Ave, Pasadena, CA 91101
- Employees
- 854
Quick answers
Wescom Central Credit Union: common questions
Is Wescom Central Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Wescom Central Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66703). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Wescom Central Credit Union's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Wescom Central Credit Union have?
32 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pasadena
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| California Adventist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $44.7M | 20.1% | 0.04% | vs |
| Asian Pacific National BankBank San Gabriel, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $56.9M | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| American Plus Bank, N.A.Bank Arcadia, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $935.0M | 16.5% | 0.04% | vs |
| L. A. Electrical Workers Credit Un. Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $54.8M | 19.8% | 0.08% | vs |
| Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $925.3M | 20.7% | 0.37% | vs |