San Diego County Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in San Diego, California, in business for about 88 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $9.5B in total assets and $7.8B in member shares and deposits, with 25 offices.
San Diego County Credit Union has a TellerScore of 86 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 95% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 28th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 19.82%); earnings contributes the least (42/100, 0.54%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (87 → 86).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 86 |
| Q3 2024 | 86 |
| Q4 2024 | 86 |
| Q1 2025 | 88 |
| Q2 2025 | 87 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 88 |
| Q1 2026 | 86 |
| Q2 2026 | 86 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 20.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 20.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.82% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.54% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 86 | $9.5B | 19.82% | 0.20% | 0.54% | 65.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 86 | $9.4B | 20.02% | 0.10% | 0.50% | 65.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | $9.3B | 20.10% | 0.24% | 0.87% | 67.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $9.3B | 20.05% | 0.21% | 0.87% | 67.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $9.3B | 19.73% | 0.23% | 0.84% | 67.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 88 | $9.3B | 19.49% | 0.11% | 0.80% | 69.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 86 | $9.2B | 19.60% | 0.20% | 0.72% | 72.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 86 | $10.0B | 17.94% | 0.20% | 0.70% | 72.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $11.1B | 16.11% | 0.19% | 0.70% | 75.0% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logix Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valencia, CA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $9.7B | 15.7% | 1.08% | vs |
| Star One Credit UnionCredit union Sunnyvale, CA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $9.7B | 14.1% | 0.13% | vs |
| Patelco Credit UnionCredit union Dublin, CA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $9.8B | 10.5% | 1.03% | vs |
| Mission Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $7.3B | 12.3% | 0.15% | vs |
| Kinecta Federal Credit UnionCredit union Manhattan Beach, CA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $6.8B | 8.7% | 0.46% | vs |
| Wescom Central Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, CA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $6.6B | 7.9% | 0.43% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at San Diego County Credit Union?
Yes. San Diego County Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61004). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.4% of shares and deposits ($581.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 19.82%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
25 locations
Branches
San Diego County Credit Union lists 25 offices in 15 cities. Most locations:
- San Diego, CA (9)
- Chula Vista, CA (2)
- Temecula, CA (2)
- Carlsbad, CA (1)
- El Cajon, CA (1)
- Encinitas, CA (1)
- Escondido, CA (1)
- Laguna Niguel, CA (1)
- La Mesa, CA (1)
- Murrieta, CA (1)
- Poway, CA (1)
- San Marcos, CA (1)
CFPB complaint database
Consumer complaints
Over the last three years, the CFPB forwarded 189 consumer complaints about SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION to the company (77 in the last 12 months). 100.0% received a timely response. That is 24.2 complaints per $1 billion of deposits, versus a median of 8.5 among institutions with complaint data.
Complaint counts reflect volume, not validity: the CFPB does not verify complaints, and large institutions receive more because they serve more customers. Complaints are filed under the parent company name, which may cover affiliates.
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, San Diego County Credit Union reported 905 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300E51HYVR7T2SU19): 450 originated ($91,850,000 total), 274 denied, and 172 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 37.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- San Diego County Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61004
- RSSD ID
- 301190
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1938
- Headquarters
- 6545 Sequence Dr, San Diego, CA 92121
- Employees
- 844
Quick answers
San Diego County Credit Union: common questions
Is San Diego County Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. San Diego County Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61004). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is San Diego County Credit Union's TellerScore?
86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does San Diego County Credit Union have?
25 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near San Diego
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $925.3M | 20.7% | 0.37% | vs |
| California Coast Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $3.5B | 13.9% | 0.26% | vs |
| Home Bank of CaliforniaBank San Diego, CA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $255.4M | 12.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mission Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $7.3B | 12.3% | 0.15% | vs |
| Sag-Aftra Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burbank, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $335.6M | 13.1% | 0.63% | vs |
| Employees Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Cajon, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $24.6M | 11.2% | 0.00% | vs |