TellerScore

Patelco Credit Union (NCUA charter #68579) is based in Dublin, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $9.8B in total assets and $8.2B in member shares and deposits and 35 offices.

Patelco Credit Union has a TellerScore of 60 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 25% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 175th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (85/100, 7.4%); earnings contributes the least (36/100, 0.41%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion55/100
Net worth ratio: 10.49%
Loan quality66/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.03%
Earnings36/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.41%
Funding & liquidity74/100
Loans ÷ shares: 86.3% · 6.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage85/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 7.35%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (61 → 60).

TellerScore
586571Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202471
Q3 202460
Q4 202458
Q1 202561
Q2 202561
Q3 202562
Q4 202561
Q1 202663
Q2 202660
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.89%10.78%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.78%
Q3 202410.44%
Q4 202410.40%
Q1 202510.36%
Q2 202510.50%
Q3 202510.50%
Q4 202510.42%
Q1 202610.52%
Q2 202610.49%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.60%0.82%1.03%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.60%
Q3 20240.84%
Q4 20240.89%
Q1 20250.62%
Q2 20250.66%
Q3 20250.70%
Q4 20250.77%
Q1 20260.62%
Q2 20261.03%
Return on assets
0.07%0.61%1.15%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.15%
Q3 20240.22%
Q4 20240.07%
Q1 20250.12%
Q2 20250.18%
Q3 20250.29%
Q4 20250.33%
Q1 20260.27%
Q2 20260.41%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202660$9.8B10.49%1.03%0.41%86.3%
Q1 202663$9.6B10.52%0.62%0.27%85.7%
Q4 202561$9.6B10.42%0.77%0.33%85.8%
Q3 202562$9.5B10.50%0.70%0.29%86.3%
Q2 202561$9.4B10.50%0.66%0.18%86.2%
Q1 202561$9.5B10.36%0.62%0.12%83.9%
Q4 202458$9.4B10.40%0.89%0.07%86.7%
Q3 202460$9.5B10.44%0.84%0.22%87.4%
Q2 202471$9.6B10.78%0.60%1.15%83.6%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.49%
40th
Problem loans1.03%
26th
Net charge-offs0.58%
42nd
Return on assets0.41%
17th
Loans to deposits86.3%
55th
Uninsured deposits6.2%
80th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio7.4%
26th

Similar-size credit unions in California

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Star One Credit UnionCredit union Sunnyvale, CA77 out of 100, Strong$9.7B14.1%0.13%vs
Logix Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valencia, CA75 out of 100, Strong$9.7B15.7%1.08%vs
San Diego County Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA86 out of 100, Very strong$9.5B19.8%0.20%vs
Mission Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA81 out of 100, Strong$7.3B12.3%0.15%vs
Kinecta Federal Credit UnionCredit union Manhattan Beach, CA58 out of 100, Moderate$6.8B8.7%0.46%vs
Wescom Central Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, CA59 out of 100, Moderate$6.6B7.9%0.43%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Patelco Credit Union?

Yes. Patelco Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68579). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 6.2% of shares and deposits ($506.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.49%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

35 locations

Branches

Patelco Credit Union lists 35 offices in 31 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Patelco Credit Union reported 3,956 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300EM6UG8HE3P8U74): 1,846 originated ($632,600,000 total), 388 denied, and 1,635 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 16.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Patelco Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68579
RSSD ID
461496
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1936
Headquarters
3 Park Pl, Dublin, CA 94568
Employees
851

Quick answers

Patelco Credit Union: common questions

Is Patelco Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Patelco Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68579). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Patelco Credit Union's TellerScore?

60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Patelco Credit Union have?

35 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Dublin

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bank of StocktonBank Stockton, CA94 out of 100, Very strong$5.0B19.9%0.08%vs
Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA92 out of 100, Very strong$1.7B15.5%0.60%vs
Smw 104 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA89 out of 100, Very strong$117.9M12.7%0.32%vs
Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA88 out of 100, Very strong$925.3M20.7%0.37%vs
Sea West Coast Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oakland, CA83 out of 100, Strong$377.9M20.2%0.01%vs
Pacific Service Credit UnionCredit union Concord, CA82 out of 100, Strong$1.3B15.5%0.35%vs