Members Choice Wv Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Charleston, West Virginia, in business for about 84 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $93.6M in total assets and $73.2M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Members Choice Wv Federal Credit Union scores 81/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 74 credit unions headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 25th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 21.63%), and its lowest is earnings (50/100; 0.74%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (79 → 81), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 4 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 80 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 84 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 21.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 21.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 21.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 21.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 21.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 21.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 21.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 21.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 21.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.74% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $93.6M | 21.63% | 1.03% | 0.74% | 60.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 84 | $93.1M | 21.55% | 0.63% | 0.67% | 54.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $91.2M | 21.82% | 1.33% | 0.75% | 57.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $89.9M | 21.91% | 1.05% | 0.71% | 57.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $91.3M | 21.40% | 1.15% | 0.66% | 57.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $90.6M | 21.36% | 0.88% | 0.58% | 55.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $87.6M | 21.94% | 1.36% | 0.69% | 58.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $88.4M | 21.56% | 1.06% | 0.67% | 55.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $89.2M | 21.13% | 0.86% | 0.51% | 55.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in West Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The State Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $95.3M | 19.1% | 0.25% | vs |
| Universal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 78 out of 100, Strong | $99.5M | 13.0% | 0.46% | vs |
| Camc Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $80.3M | 28.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| First Priority Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 82 out of 100, Strong | $74.8M | 12.5% | 1.14% | vs |
| 167th Tfr Federal Credit UnionCredit union Martinsburg, WV | 78 out of 100, Strong | $72.5M | 10.7% | 0.44% | vs |
| Wvu Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Morgantown, WV | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $67.8M | 22.8% | 0.23% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Members Choice Wv Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Members Choice Wv Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4969). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.9% of shares and deposits ($1.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 21.63%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Members Choice Wv Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Lino Lakes, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Members Choice Wv Federal Credit Union reported 40 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 8945004TOFQ849QXKH05): 39 originated ($1,835,000 total), 1 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 2.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Members Choice Wv Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 4969
- RSSD ID
- 101073
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1942
- Headquarters
- P O Box 20040, Charleston, WV 25362
- Employees
- 18
Quick answers
Members Choice Wv Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Members Choice Wv Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Members Choice Wv Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4969). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Members Choice Wv Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Members Choice Wv Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.