Headquartered in Meriden, Connecticut, Membersfirst Ct Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $107.2M in total assets and $93.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1936.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Membersfirst Ct Federal Credit Union scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 76% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 64 credit unions headquartered in Connecticut, it ranks 15th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 45% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (53/100; 0.82%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (77 → 79), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.97% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.82% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $107.2M | 11.97% | 0.32% | 0.82% | 44.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $107.5M | 11.69% | 0.18% | 0.62% | 44.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $104.8M | 11.83% | 0.31% | 0.80% | 47.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $106.0M | 11.55% | 0.22% | 0.86% | 47.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $107.4M | 11.19% | 0.22% | 0.85% | 44.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $105.2M | 11.15% | 0.20% | 0.67% | 45.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $101.5M | 11.38% | 0.07% | 0.75% | 46.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $99.2M | 11.49% | 0.15% | 0.81% | 47.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $102.6M | 10.91% | 0.05% | 0.79% | 44.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Connecticut
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| America'S First Network Credit UnionCredit union East Hartford, CT | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $105.5M | 10.9% | 1.21% | vs |
| Sound Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norwalk, CT | 53 out of 100, Below average | $115.5M | 7.6% | 1.43% | vs |
| Finex Credit UnionCredit union East Hartford, CT | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $134.0M | 8.9% | 0.73% | vs |
| United Business & Industry Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plainville, CT | 77 out of 100, Strong | $141.4M | 11.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| Hartford Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hartford, CT | 73 out of 100, Strong | $159.6M | 13.0% | 1.34% | vs |
| Fd Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waterbury, CT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $162.7M | 11.1% | 0.89% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Membersfirst Ct Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Membersfirst Ct Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1049). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.3% of shares and deposits ($3.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.97%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Membersfirst Ct Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Meriden, CT (3)
- Wallingford, CT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Membersfirst Ct Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1049
- RSSD ID
- 1007770
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 285 Broad Street, Meriden, CT 06450
- Employees
- 19
Quick answers
Membersfirst Ct Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Membersfirst Ct Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Membersfirst Ct Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1049). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Membersfirst Ct Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Membersfirst Ct Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Meriden
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Police Credit Union Inc.Credit union Meriden, CT | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $84.0M | 15.1% | 0.06% | vs |
| Waterbury Connecticut Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waterbury, CT | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $365.2M | 17.1% | 0.26% | vs |
| New Haven Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Haven, CT | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 32.0% | 0.13% | vs |
| New Haven Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union New Haven, CT | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 26.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Ct Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hartford, CT | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $34.7M | 11.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Sikorsky Financial Credit UnionCredit union Stratford, CT | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 12.9% | 0.25% | vs |