Headquartered in Memphis, Tennessee, Memphis City Employees Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $502.5M in total assets and $420.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices. Its charter dates back to 1959.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Memphis City Employees Credit Union scores 81/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 80% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 42nd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (97/100; 63% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (42/100; 0.55%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (81 → 81).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 81 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 82 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.55% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $502.5M | 14.48% | 0.63% | 0.55% | 63.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $500.7M | 14.40% | 0.54% | 0.60% | 62.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $496.6M | 14.37% | 0.61% | 0.51% | 64.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 82 | $487.1M | 14.55% | 0.49% | 0.55% | 65.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $479.0M | 14.63% | 0.53% | 0.52% | 66.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $481.4M | 14.43% | 0.49% | 0.50% | 64.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $455.4M | 15.12% | 0.33% | 0.40% | 68.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | $459.5M | 14.91% | 0.54% | 0.42% | 67.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $453.7M | 15.00% | 0.38% | 0.44% | 68.0% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southeast Financial Credit UnionCredit union Franklin, TN | 52 out of 100, Below average | $466.8M | 8.0% | 0.85% | vs |
| U. T. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $553.9M | 9.7% | 0.19% | vs |
| Comtrust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $429.7M | 11.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| Alcoa Tenn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alcoa, TN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $426.9M | 13.9% | 1.05% | vs |
| Ten Credit UnionCredit union Nashville, TN | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $392.0M | 8.6% | 0.21% | vs |
| Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $641.1M | 14.2% | 1.04% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Memphis City Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Memphis City Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60239). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.9% of shares and deposits ($12.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.48%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Memphis City Employees Credit Union lists 6 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Memphis, TN (5)
- Bartlett, TN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Memphis City Employees Credit Union reported 170 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300DU662K57XBSH20): 118 originated ($19,170,000 total), 32 denied, and 20 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 21.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Memphis City Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60239
- RSSD ID
- 317397
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- 2686 Mount Moriah Ter, Memphis, TN 38115
- Employees
- 102
Quick answers
Memphis City Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Memphis City Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Memphis City Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60239). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Memphis City Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Memphis City Employees Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.