Headquartered in Memphis, Tennessee, Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $641.1M in total assets and $544.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 9 offices across 5 states. Its charter dates back to 1974.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit Union scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 71% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 55th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 55% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (43/100; 0.57%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (72 → 77), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.57% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $641.1M | 14.15% | 1.04% | 0.57% | 54.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $641.5M | 13.88% | 1.20% | 0.08% | 55.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $632.4M | 14.06% | 1.37% | 0.47% | 56.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $625.1M | 14.34% | 1.84% | 0.52% | 56.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $625.1M | 14.28% | 1.67% | 0.66% | 56.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $628.4M | 14.07% | 1.64% | 0.83% | 55.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $600.2M | 14.52% | 1.69% | 0.11% | 57.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $623.0M | 14.05% | 1.60% | 0.12% | 56.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $658.7M | 13.28% | 1.63% | 0.16% | 55.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Credit UnionCredit union Greeneville, TN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $660.5M | 10.7% | 0.10% | vs |
| Resound Credit UnionCredit union Nashville, TN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $704.4M | 10.6% | 0.68% | vs |
| U. T. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $553.9M | 9.7% | 0.19% | vs |
| Memphis City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $502.5M | 14.5% | 0.63% | vs |
| Southeast Financial Credit UnionCredit union Franklin, TN | 52 out of 100, Below average | $466.8M | 8.0% | 0.85% | vs |
| First South Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bartlett, TN | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $844.8M | 30.2% | 0.22% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21751). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.0% of shares and deposits ($38.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.15%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
9 locations
Branches
Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit Union lists 9 offices in 7 cities across 5 states. Most locations:
- Memphis, TN (3)
- Collierville, TN (1)
- Cordova, TN (1)
- Fort Worth, TX (1)
- Harrison, AR (1)
- Indianapolis, IN (1)
- Moon Township, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 21751
- RSSD ID
- 214384
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1974
- Headquarters
- 2731 S Nonconnah Blvd, Memphis, TN 38132
- Employees
- 117
Quick answers
Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21751). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit Union have?
9 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 5 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Memphis
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos Workers Local 14 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $4.1M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Rio Grande Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Junction, CO | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $80.8M | 22.0% | 0.03% | vs |
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| First South Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bartlett, TN | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $844.8M | 30.2% | 0.22% | vs |
| L G & W Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $115.1M | 21.7% | 0.32% | vs |
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |