U. T. Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Knoxville, Tennessee, in business for about 57 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $553.9M in total assets and $486.5M in member shares and deposits, with 9 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, U. T. Federal Credit Union scores 65/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 34% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 91st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (96/100; 1.9%), and its lowest is earnings (38/100; 0.45%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (65 → 65).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.68% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.45% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $553.9M | 9.68% | 0.19% | 0.45% | 95.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $572.1M | 9.26% | 0.15% | 0.41% | 91.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $561.6M | 9.35% | 0.18% | 0.50% | 95.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $551.8M | 9.40% | 0.17% | 0.52% | 99.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $534.8M | 9.56% | 0.10% | 0.53% | 99.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $539.4M | 9.33% | 0.12% | 0.45% | 94.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $518.1M | 9.62% | 0.16% | 0.48% | 98.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $521.9M | 9.39% | 0.11% | 0.43% | 98.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $498.5M | 9.67% | 0.13% | 0.35% | 97.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memphis City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $502.5M | 14.5% | 0.63% | vs |
| Southeast Financial Credit UnionCredit union Franklin, TN | 52 out of 100, Below average | $466.8M | 8.0% | 0.85% | vs |
| Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $641.1M | 14.2% | 1.04% | vs |
| Consumer Credit UnionCredit union Greeneville, TN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $660.5M | 10.7% | 0.10% | vs |
| Comtrust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $429.7M | 11.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| Alcoa Tenn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alcoa, TN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $426.9M | 13.9% | 1.05% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at U. T. Federal Credit Union?
Yes. U. T. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19448). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.3% of shares and deposits ($40.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.68%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
9 locations
Branches
U. T. Federal Credit Union lists 9 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Knoxville, TN (6)
- Alcoa, TN (1)
- Martin, TN (1)
- Memphis, TN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, U. T. Federal Credit Union reported 285 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493008XX3NZ5S384W16): 205 originated ($29,775,000 total), 51 denied, and 18 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 19.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- U. T. Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 19448
- RSSD ID
- 878281
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1969
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 51848, Knoxville, TN 37950
- Employees
- 102
Quick answers
U. T. Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is U. T. Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. U. T. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19448). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is U. T. Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does U. T. Federal Credit Union have?
9 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Knoxville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sevier County Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sevierville, TN | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $13.9M | 21.8% | 0.09% | vs |
| Knoxville Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $36.6M | 20.2% | 0.08% | vs |
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Knox Co. Employees Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $12.5M | 18.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| New South Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $90.3M | 14.9% | 0.11% | vs |
| Alcoa Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alcoa, TN | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $4.5M | 18.9% | 0.00% | vs |