Sovita Credit Union (NCUA charter #60666) is based in Flint, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $592.0M in total assets and $501.3M in member shares and deposits and 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Sovita Credit Union scores 90/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 95% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 13th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.10%), and its lowest is earnings (64/100; 1.11%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (88 → 90), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 90 |
| Q3 2024 | 90 |
| Q4 2024 | 89 |
| Q1 2025 | 87 |
| Q2 2025 | 88 |
| Q3 2025 | 90 |
| Q4 2025 | 91 |
| Q1 2026 | 90 |
| Q2 2026 | 90 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.11% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 90 | $592.0M | 16.10% | 0.31% | 1.11% | 27.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 90 | $587.2M | 15.94% | 0.30% | 1.11% | 27.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 91 | $576.1M | 15.97% | 0.14% | 0.97% | 28.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 90 | $563.3M | 16.06% | 0.24% | 0.94% | 28.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 88 | $556.8M | 15.95% | 0.32% | 0.83% | 29.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 87 | $551.9M | 15.83% | 0.32% | 0.66% | 29.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 89 | $529.7M | 16.32% | 0.22% | 0.87% | 30.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 90 | $525.8M | 16.27% | 0.22% | 0.93% | 30.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $520.1M | 16.22% | 0.22% | 0.92% | 29.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diversified Members Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $588.5M | 14.7% | 1.73% | vs |
| Embers Credit UnionCredit union Marquette, MI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $621.8M | 12.1% | 0.64% | vs |
| Adventure Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $645.9M | 11.5% | 0.73% | vs |
| Security Credit UnionCredit union Grand Blanc, MI | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $653.2M | 9.8% | 0.80% | vs |
| American 1 Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, MI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $661.3M | 15.6% | 2.07% | vs |
| Omni Community Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $662.0M | 16.3% | 0.75% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sovita Credit Union?
Yes. Sovita Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60666). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.0% of shares and deposits ($25.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.10%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Sovita Credit Union lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Flint, MI (2)
- Burton, MI (1)
- Grand Blanc, MI (1)
- Lapeer, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Sovita Credit Union reported 100 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930038EHCQQEFKUW36): 84 originated ($5,900,000 total), 6 denied, and 10 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sovita Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60666
- RSSD ID
- 521194
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- PO Box 320830, Flint, MI 48532
- Employees
- 79
Quick answers
Sovita Credit Union: common questions
Is Sovita Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Sovita Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60666). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Sovita Credit Union's TellerScore?
90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Sovita Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Flint
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mobile Government Emp. Credit UnionCredit union Mobile, AL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $15.0M | 22.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Genisys Credit UnionCredit union Auburn Hills, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $6.6B | 15.5% | 1.09% | vs |
| Cumberland Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cumberland, RI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $9.2M | 19.3% | 0.95% | vs |
| Riverfork Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Forks, ND | 78 out of 100, Strong | $31.2M | 13.9% | 0.70% | vs |
| San Juan Mountains Credit UnionCredit union Montrose, CO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $61.3M | 11.0% | 0.33% | vs |
| Pfcu Credit UnionCredit union Portland, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $873.2M | 11.3% | 0.37% | vs |