Mon Valley Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Allenport, Pennsylvania, in business for about 89 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $193.4M in total assets and $134.0M in member shares and deposits.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Mon Valley Community Federal Credit Union scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 71% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 119th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 32.77%), and its lowest is loan quality (8/100; 2.76%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (79 → 77), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 30.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 31.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 31.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 31.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 31.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 32.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 32.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 32.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 32.77% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.51% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $193.4M | 32.77% | 2.76% | 2.51% | 43.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $189.8M | 32.73% | 2.07% | 2.48% | 41.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $186.6M | 32.67% | 2.03% | 2.51% | 40.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $187.1M | 32.06% | 2.43% | 2.64% | 38.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $185.1M | 31.73% | 2.53% | 2.64% | 37.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $181.1M | 31.72% | 2.26% | 2.57% | 37.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $178.7M | 31.50% | 2.69% | 2.99% | 37.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $174.9M | 31.44% | 2.16% | 3.08% | 37.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $176.4M | 30.42% | 3.12% | 3.09% | 35.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discovery Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wyomissing, PA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $193.2M | 11.5% | 0.48% | vs |
| P & G Mehoopany Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tunkhannock, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $195.3M | 14.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Priority First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Du Bois, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $187.3M | 12.1% | 0.81% | vs |
| Omega Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wexford, PA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $186.9M | 11.0% | 0.99% | vs |
| Ufcw Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wyoming, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $181.4M | 15.3% | 1.18% | vs |
| Arize Federal Credit UnionCredit union State College, PA | 40 out of 100, Below average | $175.9M | 7.8% | 2.12% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mon Valley Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Mon Valley Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1911). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.3% of shares and deposits ($9.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 32.77%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Mon Valley Community Federal Credit Union reported 142 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900VZM7V5ZDUJAQ32): 131 originated ($13,965,000 total), 7 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mon Valley Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1911
- RSSD ID
- 7979
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- Po Box 189, Allenport, PA 15412
- Employees
- 12
Quick answers
Mon Valley Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Mon Valley Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mon Valley Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1911). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mon Valley Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.