Discovery Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #12935) is based in Wyomissing, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $193.2M in total assets and $171.1M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Discovery Federal Credit Union scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 162nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (94/100; 2.9%), and its lowest is earnings (47/100; 0.68%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (70 → 72), mostly because the earnings component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.68% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $193.2M | 11.48% | 0.48% | 0.68% | 77.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $192.2M | 11.42% | 0.40% | 0.89% | 76.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $188.1M | 11.44% | 0.43% | 0.92% | 77.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $185.5M | 11.20% | 0.44% | 0.71% | 76.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $185.1M | 10.93% | 0.41% | 0.48% | 73.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $184.4M | 10.77% | 0.04% | 0.13% | 72.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $181.1M | 10.93% | 0.11% | 0.46% | 72.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $179.5M | 10.84% | 0.07% | 0.37% | 70.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $180.1M | 10.72% | 0.02% | 0.38% | 67.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon Valley Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allenport, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $193.4M | 32.8% | 2.76% | vs |
| P & G Mehoopany Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tunkhannock, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $195.3M | 14.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Priority First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Du Bois, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $187.3M | 12.1% | 0.81% | vs |
| Omega Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wexford, PA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $186.9M | 11.0% | 0.99% | vs |
| Ufcw Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wyoming, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $181.4M | 15.3% | 1.18% | vs |
| Arize Federal Credit UnionCredit union State College, PA | 40 out of 100, Below average | $175.9M | 7.8% | 2.12% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Discovery Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Discovery Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12935). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.0% of shares and deposits ($6.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.48%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Discovery Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Wyomissing, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Discovery Federal Credit Union reported 152 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900DBXH1D6Z0HXT15): 112 originated ($8,280,000 total), 22 denied, and 18 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 16.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Discovery Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 12935
- RSSD ID
- 37985
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- 2744 Century Blvd, Wyomissing, PA 19610
- Employees
- 27
Quick answers
Discovery Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Discovery Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Discovery Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12935). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Discovery Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Discovery Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wyomissing
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster Red Rose Credit UnionCredit union Leola, PA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $54.8M | 14.9% | 0.61% | vs |
| Members 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Enola, PA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $8.7B | 15.1% | 0.73% | vs |
| Pagoda Federal Credit UnionCredit union Reading, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $32.6M | 12.0% | 0.31% | vs |
| Berylco Employees' Credit UnionCredit union Hamburg, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7M | 61.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Ambler Savings BankBank Ambler, PA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $502.3M | 14.3% | 0.31% | vs |
| Utilities Employees Credit UnionCredit union Reading, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 15.7% | 1.26% | vs |