TellerScore

Nizari Progressive Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #24384) is based in Sugar Land, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $504.8M in total assets and $439.7M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.

Nizari Progressive Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 203rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 1.2%); capital cushion contributes the least (42/100, 9.17%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion42/100
Net worth ratio: 9.17%
Loan quality95/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.16%
Earnings75/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.37%
Funding & liquidity65/100
Loans ÷ shares: 79.1% · 29.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.22%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (69 → 71), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 5 points.

TellerScore
646871Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202464
Q3 202465
Q4 202467
Q1 202569
Q2 202569
Q3 202568
Q4 202565
Q1 202669
Q2 202671
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.09%9.17%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.13%
Q3 20248.72%
Q4 20248.74%
Q1 20258.80%
Q2 20258.90%
Q3 20258.77%
Q4 20258.78%
Q1 20269.01%
Q2 20269.17%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.13%0.36%0.59%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.59%
Q3 20240.43%
Q4 20240.13%
Q1 20250.25%
Q2 20250.31%
Q3 20250.28%
Q4 20250.47%
Q1 20260.26%
Q2 20260.16%
Return on assets
1.03%1.21%1.40%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.14%
Q3 20241.07%
Q4 20241.03%
Q1 20251.40%
Q2 20251.33%
Q3 20251.23%
Q4 20251.21%
Q1 20261.37%
Q2 20261.37%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202671$504.8M9.17%0.16%1.37%79.1%
Q1 202669$494.0M9.01%0.26%1.37%79.3%
Q4 202565$488.1M8.78%0.47%1.21%77.9%
Q3 202568$470.6M8.77%0.28%1.23%78.3%
Q2 202569$448.6M8.90%0.31%1.33%80.6%
Q1 202569$437.1M8.80%0.25%1.40%81.2%
Q4 202467$422.3M8.74%0.13%1.03%81.2%
Q3 202465$411.8M8.72%0.43%1.07%83.1%
Q2 202464$380.5M9.13%0.59%1.14%88.9%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.17%
15th
Problem loans0.16%
92nd
Net charge-offs0.10%
85th
Return on assets1.37%
84th
Loans to deposits79.1%
42nd
Uninsured deposits29.2%
1st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio1.2%
87th

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Genco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX96 out of 100, Very strong$494.7M14.3%0.19%vs
Security First Federal Credit UnionCredit union McAllen, TX68 out of 100, Moderate$516.6M11.9%1.32%vs
Coastlife Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX67 out of 100, Moderate$519.7M11.7%0.89%vs
Education Credit UnionCredit union Amarillo, TX70 out of 100, Strong$469.2M12.6%0.64%vs
Resource One Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX60 out of 100, Moderate$555.2M10.4%2.33%vs
My Community Credit UnionCredit union Midland, TX55 out of 100, Moderate$555.3M10.3%1.24%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Nizari Progressive Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Nizari Progressive Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24384). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 29.2% of shares and deposits ($128.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.17%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Nizari Progressive Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Nizari Progressive Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
24384
RSSD ID
1888269
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1989
Headquarters
14090 SW Freeway Suite 260, Sugar Land, TX 77478
Employees
76

Quick answers

Nizari Progressive Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Nizari Progressive Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Nizari Progressive Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24384). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Nizari Progressive Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Nizari Progressive Federal Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sugar Land

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX96 out of 100, Very strong$17.1M20.3%0.00%vs
Port of Houston Warehouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX96 out of 100, Very strong$5.4M21.6%0.52%vs
Schlumberger Employees Credit UnionCredit union Sugar Land, TX94 out of 100, Very strong$935.8M25.3%0.57%vs
Ila 1351 Federal Credit UnionCredit union La Porte, TX92 out of 100, Very strong$17.3M17.0%0.00%vs
Kbr Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX90 out of 100, Very strong$76.4M22.6%0.39%vs
P.I.E. Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX88 out of 100, Very strong$11.8M23.9%0.71%vs