Coastlife Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Corpus Christi, Texas, in business for about 61 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $519.7M in total assets and $458.9M in member shares and deposits, with 9 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Coastlife Credit Union scores 67/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 41% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 241st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (87/100; 6.5%), and its lowest is earnings (37/100; 0.43%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (57 → 67), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 49 |
| Q3 2024 | 53 |
| Q4 2024 | 51 |
| Q1 2025 | 54 |
| Q2 2025 | 57 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.33% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.19% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.43% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $519.7M | 11.66% | 0.89% | 0.43% | 73.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $517.5M | 11.60% | 0.99% | 0.43% | 75.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $516.0M | 11.53% | 1.37% | 0.21% | 74.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $508.6M | 11.85% | 1.51% | 0.18% | 76.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $512.2M | 11.64% | 1.61% | 0.02% | 71.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 54 | $512.4M | 11.55% | 1.65% | -0.31% | 69.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 51 | $495.6M | 12.02% | 2.30% | -0.04% | 72.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 53 | $492.9M | 12.24% | 1.98% | -0.19% | 75.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 49 | $499.9M | 12.04% | 2.20% | -0.33% | 74.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security First Federal Credit UnionCredit union McAllen, TX | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $516.6M | 11.9% | 1.32% | vs |
| Nizari Progressive Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sugar Land, TX | 71 out of 100, Strong | $504.8M | 9.2% | 0.16% | vs |
| Genco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $494.7M | 14.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| Resource One Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $555.2M | 10.4% | 2.33% | vs |
| My Community Credit UnionCredit union Midland, TX | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $555.3M | 10.3% | 1.24% | vs |
| Soarion Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $555.6M | 6.8% | 1.01% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Coastlife Credit Union?
Yes. Coastlife Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68482). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.2% of shares and deposits ($74.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.66%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
9 locations
Branches
Coastlife Credit Union lists 9 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Corpus Christi, TX (6)
- Alice, TX (1)
- Kingsville, TX (1)
- Portland, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Coastlife Credit Union reported 65 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300ABHFY5HY2P3871): 42 originated ($8,120,000 total), 16 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 24.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Coastlife Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68482
- RSSD ID
- 620994
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1965
- Headquarters
- 6810 Saratoga Blvd, Corpus Christi, TX 78414
- Employees
- 142
Quick answers
Coastlife Credit Union: common questions
Is Coastlife Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Coastlife Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68482). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Coastlife Credit Union's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Coastlife Credit Union have?
9 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Corpus Christi
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $17.1M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| First State Bank of OdemBank Odem, TX | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $212.6M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Members First Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $183.2M | 24.0% | 1.04% | vs |
| Synergy Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.2M | 15.8% | 0.29% | vs |
| ValueBank TexasBank Corpus Christi, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $303.6M | 12.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Nce Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 20.8% | 0.00% | vs |