Education Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Amarillo, Texas, in business for about 91 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $469.2M in total assets and $404.3M in member shares and deposits, with 12 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Education Credit Union scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 51% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 212th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (90/100; 4.9%), and its lowest is earnings (41/100; 0.53%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 12 points (58 → 70), mostly because the earnings component improved by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 60 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.34% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.53% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $469.2M | 12.63% | 0.64% | 0.53% | 94.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $474.0M | 12.14% | 0.66% | -0.66% | 92.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $476.8M | 12.24% | 1.12% | 0.66% | 92.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $476.3M | 11.32% | 0.89% | 0.06% | 92.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $480.1M | 11.20% | 0.92% | 0.04% | 96.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $479.8M | 11.22% | 0.79% | -0.14% | 96.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $467.7M | 11.55% | 0.93% | -0.34% | 101.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $471.0M | 11.54% | 0.81% | -0.39% | 99.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $476.1M | 11.81% | 0.78% | -0.05% | 96.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Tech Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lubbock, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $450.8M | 10.7% | 0.42% | vs |
| Genco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $494.7M | 14.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| Texar Federal Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $440.5M | 16.4% | 0.72% | vs |
| Nizari Progressive Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sugar Land, TX | 71 out of 100, Strong | $504.8M | 9.2% | 0.16% | vs |
| Pecu Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $431.4M | 14.8% | 0.47% | vs |
| America'S Credit UnionCredit union Garland, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $427.6M | 15.0% | 0.59% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Education Credit Union?
Yes. Education Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67494). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.5% of shares and deposits ($22.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.63%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
12 locations
Branches
Education Credit Union lists 12 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Amarillo, TX (7)
- Canyon, TX (2)
- Borger, TX (1)
- Bushland, TX (1)
- Stinnett, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Education Credit Union reported 307 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300VG0KDMI6ULUX54): 265 originated ($33,235,000 total), 5 denied, and 22 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 1.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Education Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67494
- RSSD ID
- 647094
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 6203 Hillside Rd, Amarillo, TX 79109
- Employees
- 160
Quick answers
Education Credit Union: common questions
Is Education Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Education Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67494). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Education Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Education Credit Union have?
12 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Amarillo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank19Bank Memphis, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $147.8M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| First National Bank of HerefordBank Hereford, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $344.6M | 12.3% | 0.05% | vs |
| Citizens BankBank Amarillo, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $309.8M | 10.1% | 0.01% | vs |
| BOC BankBank Mclean, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $203.4M | 12.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| Amarillo Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Amarillo, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $19.5M | 12.8% | 0.13% | vs |