Nuvision Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #566) is based in Huntington Beac, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $4.0B in total assets and $3.3B in member shares and deposits and 21 offices across 4 states.
Nuvision Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 58% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 113th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 4.1%); earnings contributes the least (53/100, 0.82%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (69 → 70).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.82% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $4.0B | 12.03% | 0.62% | 0.82% | 94.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $3.9B | 11.87% | 0.45% | 0.76% | 94.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $3.9B | 11.73% | 0.56% | 0.79% | 94.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $3.9B | 11.52% | 0.54% | 0.77% | 93.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $3.9B | 11.52% | 0.55% | 0.75% | 95.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $3.9B | 11.20% | 0.53% | 0.52% | 93.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $3.3B | 11.60% | 0.58% | 0.30% | 98.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $3.5B | 11.02% | 0.52% | 0.28% | 98.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $3.4B | 10.98% | 0.50% | 0.18% | 98.3% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Union of Southern Ca, aCredit union Anaheim, CA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.0B | 11.3% | 0.60% | vs |
| Valley Strong Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $4.1B | 9.3% | 1.94% | vs |
| Provident Credit UnionCredit union Redwood City, CA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $3.6B | 10.9% | 0.07% | vs |
| Safe Credit UnionCredit union Folsom, CA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $4.4B | 10.8% | 0.52% | vs |
| California Coast Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $3.5B | 13.9% | 0.26% | vs |
| Technology Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $4.5B | 11.3% | 0.57% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Nuvision Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Nuvision Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #566). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.7% of shares and deposits ($223.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.03%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
21 locations
Branches
Nuvision Federal Credit Union lists 21 offices in 17 cities across 4 states. Most locations:
- Anchorage, AK (4)
- Costa Mesa, CA (2)
- Brentwood, CA (1)
- Cheyenne, WY (1)
- Eagle River, AK (1)
- Fountain Valley, CA (1)
- Hayward, CA (1)
- Huntington Beach, CA (1)
- Laguna Hills, CA (1)
- Lakewood, CA (1)
- Mesa, AZ (1)
- Monterey Park, CA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Nuvision Federal Credit Union reported 1,998 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300F6NSBOJBM9ED39): 1,138 originated ($373,320,000 total), 657 denied, and 201 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 36.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Nuvision Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 566
- RSSD ID
- 973775
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 7812 Edinger Ave, Huntington Beac, CA 92647
- Employees
- 603
Quick answers
Nuvision Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Nuvision Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Nuvision Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #566). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Nuvision Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Nuvision Federal Credit Union have?
21 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 4 states.