TellerScore

Headquartered in Folsom, California, Safe Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $4.4B in total assets and $3.9B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 18 offices. Its charter dates back to 1940.

Safe Credit Union has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 62% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 108th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (93/100, 3.4%); capital cushion contributes the least (58/100, 10.82%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion58/100
Net worth ratio: 10.82%
Loan quality83/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.52%
Earnings59/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.97%
Funding & liquidity80/100
Loans ÷ shares: 79.9% · 0.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage93/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.44%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (68 → 71), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.

TellerScore
636771Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202463
Q3 202463
Q4 202467
Q1 202568
Q2 202568
Q3 202568
Q4 202567
Q1 202671
Q2 202671
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.91%10.82%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.12%
Q3 20249.21%
Q4 20249.98%
Q1 20259.86%
Q2 202510.15%
Q3 202510.33%
Q4 202510.37%
Q1 202610.49%
Q2 202610.82%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.30%0.42%0.54%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.43%
Q3 20240.47%
Q4 20240.42%
Q1 20250.30%
Q2 20250.49%
Q3 20250.42%
Q4 20250.54%
Q1 20260.42%
Q2 20260.52%
Return on assets
0.49%0.73%0.97%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.58%
Q3 20240.49%
Q4 20240.57%
Q1 20250.58%
Q2 20250.69%
Q3 20250.65%
Q4 20250.65%
Q1 20260.93%
Q2 20260.97%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202671$4.4B10.82%0.52%0.97%79.9%
Q1 202671$4.5B10.49%0.42%0.93%79.9%
Q4 202567$4.4B10.37%0.54%0.65%79.8%
Q3 202568$4.4B10.33%0.42%0.65%78.4%
Q2 202568$4.4B10.15%0.49%0.69%77.3%
Q1 202568$4.4B9.86%0.30%0.58%76.7%
Q4 202467$4.3B9.98%0.42%0.57%80.2%
Q3 202463$4.6B9.21%0.47%0.49%82.3%
Q2 202463$4.6B9.12%0.43%0.58%83.0%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.82%
48th
Problem loans0.52%
67th
Net charge-offs0.29%
77th
Return on assets0.97%
66th
Loans to deposits79.9%
71st
Uninsured deposits0.1%
98th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio3.4%
69th

Similar-size credit unions in California

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Technology Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA62 out of 100, Moderate$4.5B11.3%0.57%vs
Stanford Federal Credit UnionCredit union Palo Alto, CA73 out of 100, Strong$4.6B11.2%0.21%vs
Valley Strong Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA51 out of 100, Below average$4.1B9.3%1.94%vs
Credit Union of Southern Ca, aCredit union Anaheim, CA75 out of 100, Strong$4.0B11.3%0.60%vs
Nuvision Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington Beac, CA70 out of 100, Strong$4.0B12.0%0.62%vs
Provident Credit UnionCredit union Redwood City, CA72 out of 100, Strong$3.6B10.9%0.07%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Safe Credit Union?

Yes. Safe Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68366). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.1% of shares and deposits ($5.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.82%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

18 locations

Branches

Safe Credit Union lists 18 offices in 11 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Safe Credit Union reported 1,311 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300SGD2RNJOEDDS24): 989 originated ($246,445,000 total), 112 denied, and 203 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 10.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Safe Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68366
RSSD ID
324779
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1940
Headquarters
2295 Iron Point Rd, Ste 100, Folsom, CA 95630
Employees
672

Quick answers

Safe Credit Union: common questions

Is Safe Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Safe Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68366). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Safe Credit Union's TellerScore?

71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Safe Credit Union have?

18 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Folsom

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Sacramento Credit UnionCredit union Sacramento, CA96 out of 100, Very strong$858.3M15.1%0.09%vs
Bank of StocktonBank Stockton, CA94 out of 100, Very strong$5.0B19.9%0.08%vs
Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA92 out of 100, Very strong$1.7B15.5%0.60%vs
SoFi Bank, National AssociationBank Cottonwood Heights, UT88 out of 100, Very strong$56.8B13.3%0.08%vs
El Dorado Savings Bank, F.S.B.Bank Placerville, CA84 out of 100, Strong$2.4B13.4%0.28%vs
Beal Bank USABank Las Vegas, NV80 out of 100, Strong$11.0B21.9%0.78%vs