Provident Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Redwood City, California, in business for about 76 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $3.6B in total assets and $3.1B in member shares and deposits, with 22 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Provident Credit Union scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 66% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 104th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.5%), and its lowest is earnings (46/100; 0.65%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (68 → 72), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.65% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $3.6B | 10.86% | 0.07% | 0.65% | 90.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $3.6B | 10.59% | 0.08% | 0.63% | 87.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $3.6B | 10.46% | 0.12% | 0.47% | 87.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $3.6B | 10.34% | 0.13% | 0.45% | 86.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $3.6B | 10.32% | 0.09% | 0.39% | 85.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $3.6B | 10.12% | 0.16% | 0.30% | 83.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $3.5B | 10.25% | 0.17% | 0.09% | 83.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $3.5B | 10.27% | 0.11% | 0.06% | 83.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $3.5B | 10.25% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 83.8% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Coast Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $3.5B | 13.9% | 0.26% | vs |
| Premier America Credit UnionCredit union Chatsworth, CA | 41 out of 100, Below average | $3.3B | 9.5% | 1.80% | vs |
| Nuvision Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington Beac, CA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $4.0B | 12.0% | 0.62% | vs |
| Credit Union of Southern Ca, aCredit union Anaheim, CA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.0B | 11.3% | 0.60% | vs |
| F & a Federal Credit UnionCredit union Monterey Park, CA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $3.2B | 12.6% | 0.36% | vs |
| Valley Strong Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $4.1B | 9.3% | 1.94% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Provident Credit Union?
Yes. Provident Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66343). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.2% of shares and deposits ($321.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.86%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
22 locations
Branches
Provident Credit Union lists 22 offices in 17 cities. Most locations:
- Redwood City, CA (3)
- San Jose, CA (3)
- San Francisco, CA (2)
- Alameda, CA (1)
- Belmont, CA (1)
- Daly City, CA (1)
- Dublin, CA (1)
- Folsom, CA (1)
- Fremont, CA (1)
- Hayward, CA (1)
- Los Gatos, CA (1)
- Millbrae, CA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Provident Credit Union reported 836 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900P2JMSUZCYLE858): 712 originated ($393,080,000 total), 9 denied, and 115 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 1.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Provident Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66343
- RSSD ID
- 629090
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1950
- Headquarters
- 303 Twin Dolphin Drive, Redwood City, CA 94065
- Employees
- 327
Quick answers
Provident Credit Union: common questions
Is Provident Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Provident Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66343). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Provident Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Provident Credit Union have?
22 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Redwood City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeast Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $15.2M | 32.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| San Mateo City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Mateo, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $31.8M | 18.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| San Francisco Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.6B | 13.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| San Francisco Lee Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $10.7M | 53.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Sea West Coast Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oakland, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $377.9M | 20.2% | 0.01% | vs |