TellerScore

Provident Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Redwood City, California, in business for about 76 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $3.6B in total assets and $3.1B in member shares and deposits, with 22 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Provident Credit Union scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 66% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 104th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.5%), and its lowest is earnings (46/100; 0.65%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion59/100
Net worth ratio: 10.86%
Loan quality98/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.07%
Earnings46/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.65%
Funding & liquidity69/100
Loans ÷ shares: 90.8% · 10.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.53%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (68 → 72), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.

TellerScore
656972Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202466
Q3 202466
Q4 202465
Q1 202567
Q2 202568
Q3 202568
Q4 202569
Q1 202671
Q2 202672
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.93%10.86%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.25%
Q3 202410.27%
Q4 202410.25%
Q1 202510.12%
Q2 202510.32%
Q3 202510.34%
Q4 202510.46%
Q1 202610.59%
Q2 202610.86%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.05%0.11%0.17%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.05%
Q3 20240.11%
Q4 20240.17%
Q1 20250.16%
Q2 20250.09%
Q3 20250.13%
Q4 20250.12%
Q1 20260.08%
Q2 20260.07%
Return on assets
0.05%0.35%0.65%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.05%
Q3 20240.06%
Q4 20240.09%
Q1 20250.30%
Q2 20250.39%
Q3 20250.45%
Q4 20250.47%
Q1 20260.63%
Q2 20260.65%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202672$3.6B10.86%0.07%0.65%90.8%
Q1 202671$3.6B10.59%0.08%0.63%87.7%
Q4 202569$3.6B10.46%0.12%0.47%87.2%
Q3 202568$3.6B10.34%0.13%0.45%86.4%
Q2 202568$3.6B10.32%0.09%0.39%85.8%
Q1 202567$3.6B10.12%0.16%0.30%83.3%
Q4 202465$3.5B10.25%0.17%0.09%83.5%
Q3 202466$3.5B10.27%0.11%0.06%83.9%
Q2 202466$3.5B10.25%0.05%0.05%83.8%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.86%
50th
Problem loans0.07%
99th
Net charge-offs0.09%
94th
Return on assets0.65%
33rd
Loans to deposits90.8%
41st
Uninsured deposits10.2%
39th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio0.5%
98th

Similar-size credit unions in California

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
California Coast Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA85 out of 100, Very strong$3.5B13.9%0.26%vs
Premier America Credit UnionCredit union Chatsworth, CA41 out of 100, Below average$3.3B9.5%1.80%vs
Nuvision Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington Beac, CA70 out of 100, Strong$4.0B12.0%0.62%vs
Credit Union of Southern Ca, aCredit union Anaheim, CA75 out of 100, Strong$4.0B11.3%0.60%vs
F & a Federal Credit UnionCredit union Monterey Park, CA82 out of 100, Strong$3.2B12.6%0.36%vs
Valley Strong Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA51 out of 100, Below average$4.1B9.3%1.94%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Provident Credit Union?

Yes. Provident Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66343). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 10.2% of shares and deposits ($321.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.86%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

22 locations

Branches

Provident Credit Union lists 22 offices in 17 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Provident Credit Union reported 836 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900P2JMSUZCYLE858): 712 originated ($393,080,000 total), 9 denied, and 115 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 1.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Provident Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
66343
RSSD ID
629090
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1950
Headquarters
303 Twin Dolphin Drive, Redwood City, CA 94065
Employees
327

Quick answers

Provident Credit Union: common questions

Is Provident Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Provident Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66343). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Provident Credit Union's TellerScore?

72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Provident Credit Union have?

22 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Redwood City

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Northeast Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA100 out of 100, Very strong$15.2M32.6%0.00%vs
Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA92 out of 100, Very strong$1.7B15.5%0.60%vs
San Mateo City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Mateo, CA87 out of 100, Very strong$31.8M18.4%0.00%vs
San Francisco Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA86 out of 100, Very strong$1.6B13.6%0.15%vs
San Francisco Lee Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA85 out of 100, Very strong$10.7M53.3%0.00%vs
Sea West Coast Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oakland, CA83 out of 100, Strong$377.9M20.2%0.01%vs