TellerScore

Headquartered in San Jose, California, Technology Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $4.5B in total assets and $3.6B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 11 offices across 3 states. Its charter dates back to 1960.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Technology Credit Union scores 62/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 30% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 162nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (92/100; 3.8%), and its lowest is earnings (24/100; 0.11%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion63/100
Net worth ratio: 11.32%
Loan quality81/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.57%
Earnings24/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.11%
Funding & liquidity61/100
Loans ÷ shares: 93.2% · 21.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage92/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.81%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (61 → 62).

TellerScore
616364Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202464
Q3 202463
Q4 202461
Q1 202561
Q2 202561
Q3 202563
Q4 202561
Q1 202663
Q2 202662
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.18%11.35%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.29%
Q3 202411.16%
Q4 202410.95%
Q1 202511.02%
Q2 202511.24%
Q3 202511.35%
Q4 202511.21%
Q1 202611.18%
Q2 202611.32%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.54%0.65%0.76%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.55%
Q3 20240.62%
Q4 20240.76%
Q1 20250.59%
Q2 20250.62%
Q3 20250.54%
Q4 20250.63%
Q1 20260.54%
Q2 20260.57%
Return on assets
-0.07%0.03%0.13%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.13%
Q3 20240.08%
Q4 20240.02%
Q1 2025-0.06%
Q2 2025-0.07%
Q3 20250.02%
Q4 20250.03%
Q1 20260.11%
Q2 20260.11%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202662$4.5B11.32%0.57%0.11%93.2%
Q1 202663$4.7B11.18%0.54%0.11%91.2%
Q4 202561$4.6B11.21%0.63%0.03%91.7%
Q3 202563$4.5B11.35%0.54%0.02%93.6%
Q2 202561$4.6B11.24%0.62%-0.07%92.5%
Q1 202561$4.7B11.02%0.59%-0.06%87.0%
Q4 202461$4.8B10.95%0.76%0.02%84.8%
Q3 202463$4.7B11.16%0.62%0.08%86.4%
Q2 202464$4.6B11.29%0.55%0.13%89.8%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.32%
60th
Problem loans0.57%
63rd
Net charge-offs0.77%
26th
Return on assets0.11%
5th
Loans to deposits93.2%
34th
Uninsured deposits21.0%
4th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio3.8%
63rd

Similar-size credit unions in California

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Stanford Federal Credit UnionCredit union Palo Alto, CA73 out of 100, Strong$4.6B11.2%0.21%vs
Safe Credit UnionCredit union Folsom, CA71 out of 100, Strong$4.4B10.8%0.52%vs
Valley Strong Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA51 out of 100, Below average$4.1B9.3%1.94%vs
Credit Union of Southern Ca, aCredit union Anaheim, CA75 out of 100, Strong$4.0B11.3%0.60%vs
Nuvision Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington Beac, CA70 out of 100, Strong$4.0B12.0%0.62%vs
Chevron Federal Credit UnionCredit union Concord, CA81 out of 100, Strong$5.4B12.4%0.38%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Technology Credit Union?

Yes. Technology Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68383). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 21.0% of shares and deposits ($766.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.32%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

11 locations

Branches

Technology Credit Union lists 11 offices in 9 cities across 3 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Technology Credit Union reported 1,080 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493007VGBHF6SRXRR53): 684 originated ($346,660,000 total), 209 denied, and 61 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 20.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Technology Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68383
RSSD ID
171889
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1960
Headquarters
2010 N 1st St, San Jose, CA 95131
Employees
349

Quick answers

Technology Credit Union: common questions

Is Technology Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Technology Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68383). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Technology Credit Union's TellerScore?

62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Technology Credit Union have?

11 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near San Jose

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA92 out of 100, Very strong$1.7B15.5%0.60%vs
Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA88 out of 100, Very strong$925.3M20.7%0.37%vs
GBC International BankBank Los Angeles, CA83 out of 100, Strong$658.5M15.9%0.26%vs
F3 Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA80 out of 100, Strong$236.8M18.5%1.05%vs
Commonwealth Central Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA80 out of 100, Strong$624.9M14.2%0.41%vs
Star One Credit UnionCredit union Sunnyvale, CA77 out of 100, Strong$9.7B14.1%0.13%vs