Telco Community Credit Union (NCUA charter #63545) is based in Candler, North Carolina. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $429.3M in total assets and $371.1M in member shares and deposits and 12 offices.
Telco Community Credit Union has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 57 credit unions headquartered in North Carolina, it ranks 17th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 61% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (59/100, 1.23%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (71 → 76), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.39% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $429.3M | 12.43% | 1.23% | 1.39% | 60.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $424.5M | 12.26% | 0.90% | 1.59% | 60.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $415.3M | 12.13% | 1.21% | 1.61% | 62.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $413.1M | 11.46% | 0.97% | 1.12% | 62.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $410.7M | 11.27% | 1.14% | 1.17% | 60.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $411.5M | 10.96% | 0.89% | 1.18% | 60.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $396.7M | 11.06% | 1.29% | 1.17% | 60.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $380.0M | 11.35% | 1.03% | 1.29% | 64.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $377.3M | 11.06% | 0.81% | 1.20% | 65.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in North Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Members Credit UnionCredit union Winston Salem, NC | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $477.1M | 14.8% | 0.82% | vs |
| Mountain Credit UnionCredit union Waynesville, NC | 70 out of 100, Strong | $372.4M | 11.2% | 0.67% | vs |
| Summit Credit UnionCredit union Greensboro, NC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $368.8M | 15.4% | 0.71% | vs |
| Piedmont Advantage Credit UnionCredit union Winston Salem, NC | 54 out of 100, Below average | $367.9M | 8.6% | 0.50% | vs |
| Carolinas Telco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charlotte, NC | 79 out of 100, Strong | $506.3M | 15.1% | 0.91% | vs |
| Champion Credit UnionCredit union Canton, NC | 74 out of 100, Strong | $551.9M | 12.2% | 0.24% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Telco Community Credit Union?
Yes. Telco Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63545). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.1% of shares and deposits ($30.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.43%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
12 locations
Branches
Telco Community Credit Union lists 12 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:
- Asheville, NC (3)
- Candler, NC (2)
- Arden, NC (1)
- Brevard, NC (1)
- Hendersonville, NC (1)
- Hickory, NC (1)
- Morganton, NC (1)
- Waynesville, NC (1)
- Weaverville, NC (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Telco Community Credit Union reported 167 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900R0GC9CW77VXE28): 139 originated ($27,655,000 total), 4 denied, and 15 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 2.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Telco Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63545
- RSSD ID
- 36698
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 1137 Smokey Park Hwy, Candler, NC 28715
- Employees
- 88
Quick answers
Telco Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Telco Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Telco Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63545). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Telco Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Telco Community Credit Union have?
12 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Candler
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oteen V. A. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Asheville, NC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $34.3M | 13.0% | 0.15% | vs |
| Wnc Community Credit UnionCredit union Waynesville, NC | 83 out of 100, Strong | $96.0M | 17.0% | 0.28% | vs |
| Arcade Credit UnionCredit union Asheville, NC | 80 out of 100, Strong | $7.8M | 14.4% | 0.70% | vs |
| The Fidelity BankBank Fuquay Varina, NC | 78 out of 100, Strong | $4.7B | 11.5% | 0.42% | vs |
| TruPoint BankBank Grundy, VA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $690.8M | 10.6% | 0.02% | vs |
| Bank OZKBank Little Rock, AR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $41.7B | 14.0% | 0.92% | vs |