Headquartered in Pearl River, New York, Palisades Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $212.2M in total assets and $181.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1941.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Palisades Federal Credit Union scores 52/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 8% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 235th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (83/100; 8.5%), and its lowest is earnings (20/100; 0.00%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (52 → 52).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | 55 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 56 |
| Q2 2025 | 52 |
| Q3 2025 | 51 |
| Q4 2025 | 49 |
| Q1 2026 | 53 |
| Q2 2026 | 52 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.36% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.24% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.45% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 52 | $212.2M | 9.01% | 0.93% | 0.00% | 90.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 53 | $207.0M | 9.21% | 0.87% | -0.12% | 88.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | $204.8M | 9.34% | 0.95% | -0.45% | 89.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 51 | $201.0M | 9.79% | 1.05% | -0.24% | 88.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 52 | $203.6M | 9.69% | 0.93% | -0.36% | 85.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $208.6M | 9.63% | 0.79% | -0.02% | 83.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $204.1M | 9.85% | 0.83% | 0.25% | 89.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 55 | $201.0M | 9.76% | 0.81% | 0.02% | 92.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $207.7M | 9.42% | 0.66% | -0.07% | 87.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ontario Shores Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newfane, NY | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $208.4M | 10.7% | 1.16% | vs |
| Financial Trust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $203.4M | 15.0% | 0.51% | vs |
| Western Division Federal Credit UnionCredit union Williamsville, NY | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $223.9M | 14.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Sjp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Buffalo, NY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $187.7M | 11.3% | 0.93% | vs |
| First Choice Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gloversville, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $183.7M | 13.1% | 1.70% | vs |
| Trailnorth Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ticonderoga, NY | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $179.6M | 9.8% | 0.84% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Palisades Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Palisades Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4480). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.4% of shares and deposits ($17.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.01%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Palisades Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Nanuet, NY (1)
- New City, NY (1)
- Pearl River, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Palisades Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 4480
- RSSD ID
- 201973
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1941
- Headquarters
- 1 Blue Hill Plz, P.O. Box 1529, Pearl River, NY 10965
- Employees
- 37
Quick answers
Palisades Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Palisades Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Palisades Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4480). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Palisades Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
52 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Palisades Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pearl River
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5M | 23.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 34.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Gha Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $29.7M | 17.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Greenwich Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $32.6M | 14.5% | 0.87% | vs |
| Hana Bank USA, National AssociationBank Fort Lee, NJ | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $835.2M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |