Trailnorth Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Ticonderoga, New York, in business for about 72 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $179.6M in total assets and $164.8M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Trailnorth Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 66 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 37% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 165th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 55% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (48/100, 9.78%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (64 → 66), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 4 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 57 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.73% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $179.6M | 9.78% | 0.84% | 0.73% | 55.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $176.5M | 9.73% | 0.65% | 0.61% | 57.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $176.4M | 9.58% | 1.16% | 0.80% | 57.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $175.5M | 9.49% | 0.71% | 0.79% | 58.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $171.0M | 9.44% | 0.89% | 0.63% | 60.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $168.1M | 9.38% | 0.52% | 0.39% | 62.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $166.6M | 9.37% | 0.78% | 0.37% | 63.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $171.5M | 9.09% | 1.00% | 0.38% | 62.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 57 | $168.1M | 9.18% | 1.24% | 0.37% | 63.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ulster Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingston, NY | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $179.0M | 10.3% | 0.81% | vs |
| Genesee Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Geneseo, NY | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $175.9M | 16.6% | 0.19% | vs |
| First Choice Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gloversville, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $183.7M | 13.1% | 1.70% | vs |
| Sjp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Buffalo, NY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $187.7M | 11.3% | 0.93% | vs |
| Tonawanda Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Batavia, NY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $170.7M | 11.1% | 0.19% | vs |
| Greater Woodlawn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Blasdell, NY | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $168.4M | 23.9% | 0.12% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Trailnorth Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Trailnorth Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9219). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.6% of shares and deposits ($2.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.78%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Trailnorth Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Elizabethtown, NY (1)
- Ticonderoga, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Trailnorth Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9219
- RSSD ID
- 375780
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 1172 NYS Route 9N, Ticonderoga, NY 12883
- Employees
- 37
Quick answers
Trailnorth Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Trailnorth Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Trailnorth Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9219). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Trailnorth Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Trailnorth Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ticonderoga
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The National Bank of MiddleburyBank Middlebury, VT | 74 out of 100, Strong | $553.5M | 9.9% | 0.15% | vs |
| Champlain National BankBank Elizabethtown, NY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $497.1M | 10.9% | 0.25% | vs |
| Heritage Family Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rutland, VT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $869.8M | 12.1% | 0.86% | vs |
| Vermont Federal Credit UnionCredit union So Burlington, VT | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 10.8% | 0.47% | vs |
| Arrow Bank National AssociationBank Glens Falls, NY | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $4.5B | 9.3% | 0.24% | vs |
| TD Bank, National AssociationBank Wilmington, DE | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $342.8B | 10.3% | 1.11% | vs |