Headquartered in South St Paul, Minnesota, Wakota Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $44.8M in total assets and $39.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1931.
Wakota Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 66 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 32% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 57th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (91/100, 69% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (50/100, 1.49%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (73 → 66), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 27 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.95% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.18% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $44.8M | 10.95% | 1.49% | 1.18% | 69.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $46.0M | 10.42% | 1.29% | 1.29% | 66.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $45.2M | 10.27% | 1.84% | 1.31% | 70.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $45.6M | 9.97% | 0.80% | 1.46% | 69.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $46.3M | 9.55% | 0.70% | 1.59% | 68.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $45.5M | 9.22% | 0.61% | 1.22% | 68.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $44.1M | 9.19% | 0.50% | 1.24% | 72.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $43.6M | 8.81% | 0.50% | 1.03% | 72.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $42.3M | 8.76% | 0.67% | 0.96% | 75.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $44.3M | 16.0% | 1.01% | vs |
| Virginia Coop Credit UnionCredit union Virginia, MN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $45.7M | 11.6% | 0.86% | vs |
| West Metro Schools Credit UnionCredit union Hopkins, MN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $43.6M | 17.9% | 2.87% | vs |
| Toro Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $41.5M | 14.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| North Memorial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Robbinsdale, MN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $50.7M | 11.8% | 0.68% | vs |
| Minnesota Catholic Credit UnionCredit union Little Canada, MN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $38.6M | 12.6% | 0.43% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Wakota Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Wakota Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24579). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.8% of shares and deposits ($301K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.95%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Wakota Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- South St Paul, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Wakota Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24579
- RSSD ID
- 508999
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1931
- Headquarters
- 1151 Southview Blvd, South St Paul, MN 55075
- Employees
- 11
Quick answers
Wakota Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Wakota Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Wakota Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24579). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Wakota Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Wakota Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near South St Paul
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castle Rock BankBank Castle Rock, MN | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $293.5M | 14.2% | 0.01% | vs |
| Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $931.4M | 13.4% | 0.24% | vs |
| Ziegler Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.3M | 26.9% | 1.09% | vs |
| Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $44.3M | 16.0% | 1.01% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| PrinsBankBank Prinsburg, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $308.3M | 12.0% | 0.29% | vs |