Headquartered in Virginia, Minnesota, Virginia Coop Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $45.7M in total assets and $40.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1937.
Virginia Coop Credit Union has a TellerScore of 78 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 59% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 24th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 56% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (66/100, 11.55%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (78 → 78).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.55% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.48% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $45.7M | 11.55% | 0.86% | 1.48% | 56.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $44.7M | 11.26% | 0.40% | 1.21% | 57.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $43.1M | 11.01% | 0.49% | 1.56% | 60.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $43.4M | 10.73% | 0.54% | 1.51% | 60.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $42.9M | 10.38% | 0.34% | 1.37% | 60.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $42.4M | 10.09% | 0.49% | 1.19% | 62.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $40.7M | 9.96% | 0.65% | 1.53% | 67.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $41.3M | 9.47% | 0.37% | 1.47% | 68.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $41.2M | 9.09% | 0.36% | 1.43% | 67.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wakota Federal Credit UnionCredit union South St Paul, MN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $44.8M | 10.9% | 1.49% | vs |
| Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $44.3M | 16.0% | 1.01% | vs |
| West Metro Schools Credit UnionCredit union Hopkins, MN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $43.6M | 17.9% | 2.87% | vs |
| Toro Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $41.5M | 14.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| North Memorial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Robbinsdale, MN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $50.7M | 11.8% | 0.68% | vs |
| Pipefitters-Steamfitters Credit UnionCredit union Woodbury, MN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $51.6M | 13.4% | 1.07% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Virginia Coop Credit Union?
Yes. Virginia Coop Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63965). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.3% of shares and deposits ($1.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.55%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Virginia Coop Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Virginia, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Virginia Coop Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63965
- RSSD ID
- 41795
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- 811 4th St N, Virginia, MN 55792
- Employees
- 10
Quick answers
Virginia Coop Credit Union: common questions
Is Virginia Coop Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Virginia Coop Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63965). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Virginia Coop Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Virginia Coop Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Embarrass Vermillion Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, MN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $66.7M | 14.2% | 0.95% | vs |
| Northern State BankBank Ashland, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $330.8M | 9.9% | 0.22% | vs |
| Northern State Bank of VirginiaBank Virginia, MN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $102.0M | 10.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Miners National Bank of EvelethBank Eveleth, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $96.6M | 10.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| North Star Credit UnionCredit union Cook, MN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $116.0M | 9.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Frandsen Bank & TrustBank Lonsdale, MN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 10.0% | 0.71% | vs |