Questa Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Questa, New Mexico, in business for about 67 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $32.6M in total assets and $23.7M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Questa Credit Union has a TellerScore of 78 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 59% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 37 credit unions headquartered in New Mexico, it ranks 15th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 23.28%); loan quality contributes the least (31/100, 2.08%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (77 → 78).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 93 |
| Q3 2024 | 86 |
| Q4 2024 | 92 |
| Q1 2025 | 95 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 20.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 21.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 21.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 21.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 21.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 21.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 22.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 23.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.20% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $32.6M | 23.28% | 2.08% | 3.20% | 83.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $32.0M | 22.46% | 2.22% | 3.27% | 80.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $31.3M | 21.75% | 2.12% | 2.28% | 77.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $30.4M | 21.18% | 3.17% | 2.16% | 77.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $29.9M | 21.08% | 2.26% | 2.15% | 79.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 95 | $28.7M | 21.77% | 0.17% | 1.88% | 79.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 92 | $25.8M | 21.50% | 0.38% | 2.44% | 90.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 86 | $26.2M | 20.68% | 1.08% | 3.09% | 87.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 93 | $24.9M | 20.18% | 0.34% | 3.32% | 88.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Mexico
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Alamos Schools Credit UnionCredit union Los Alamos, NM | 71 out of 100, Strong | $32.4M | 11.7% | 0.74% | vs |
| Jemez Valley Credit UnionCredit union Jemez Springs, NM | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $27.3M | 12.6% | 1.00% | vs |
| Chaves County School Employees Credit UnionCredit union Roswell, NM | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $40.1M | 20.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cuba Credit UnionCredit union Cuba, NM | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.5M | 18.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Northern New Mexico School Employee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Fe, NM | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $44.5M | 12.5% | 1.82% | vs |
| Everyone'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tucumcari, NM | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $46.5M | 14.2% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Questa Credit Union?
Yes. Questa Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66252). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.8% of shares and deposits ($906K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 23.28%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Questa Credit Union lists 3 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Questa, NM (3)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Questa Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66252
- RSSD ID
- 739896
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- P. O. Box 500, Questa, NM 87556
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
Questa Credit Union: common questions
Is Questa Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Questa Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66252). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Questa Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Questa Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby