Northern New Mexico School Employee Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Santa Fe, New Mexico, in business for about 84 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $44.5M in total assets and $37.9M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices across 2 states.
Northern New Mexico School Employee Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 36% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 37 credit unions headquartered in New Mexico, it ranks 25th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 31% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (39/100, 1.82%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (73 → 68), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 34 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.82% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.99% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $44.5M | 12.48% | 1.82% | 0.99% | 30.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $45.2M | 12.04% | 0.81% | 0.90% | 30.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $44.2M | 12.07% | 0.80% | 1.23% | 28.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $43.8M | 11.51% | 0.79% | 0.75% | 29.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $43.4M | 11.48% | 0.80% | 0.87% | 27.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $41.8M | 11.76% | 0.80% | 1.20% | 28.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $40.9M | 11.73% | 1.23% | 1.75% | 30.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $39.8M | 11.25% | 1.32% | 1.33% | 30.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $38.7M | 11.22% | 1.70% | 1.32% | 32.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Mexico
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everyone'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tucumcari, NM | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $46.5M | 14.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Chaves County School Employees Credit UnionCredit union Roswell, NM | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $40.1M | 20.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Roswell Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roswell, NM | 83 out of 100, Strong | $50.3M | 16.8% | 1.39% | vs |
| Questa Credit UnionCredit union Questa, NM | 78 out of 100, Strong | $32.6M | 23.3% | 2.08% | vs |
| Los Alamos Schools Credit UnionCredit union Los Alamos, NM | 71 out of 100, Strong | $32.4M | 11.7% | 0.74% | vs |
| Loco Credit UnionCredit union Alamogordo, NM | 46 out of 100, Below average | $60.8M | 12.9% | 3.20% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Northern New Mexico School Employee Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Northern New Mexico School Employee Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4805). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.2% of shares and deposits ($1.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.48%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Northern New Mexico School Employee Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Lakewood, CO (1)
- Santa Fe, NM (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Northern New Mexico School Employee Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 4805
- RSSD ID
- 217376
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1942
- Headquarters
- 614 Alta Vista St, Santa Fe, NM 87505
- Employees
- 15
Quick answers
Northern New Mexico School Employee Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Northern New Mexico School Employee Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Northern New Mexico School Employee Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4805). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Northern New Mexico School Employee Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Northern New Mexico School Employee Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Santa Fe
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandia Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albuquerque, NM | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 11.4% | 0.15% | vs |
| Los Alamos Schools Credit UnionCredit union Los Alamos, NM | 71 out of 100, Strong | $32.4M | 11.7% | 0.74% | vs |
| Guadalupe Credit UnionCredit union Santa Fe, NM | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $348.2M | 12.5% | 1.57% | vs |
| Del Norte Credit UnionCredit union Los Alamos, NM | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 9.4% | 0.45% | vs |
| UMB Bank, National AssociationBank Kansas City, MO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $71.9B | 8.9% | 0.34% | vs |
| BOKF, National AssociationBank Tulsa, OK | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $53.0B | 9.3% | 0.54% | vs |