Headquartered in Rochester, New York, Rochester & Monroe Co Emp Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $46.4M in total assets and $41.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1935.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Rochester & Monroe Co Emp Federal Credit Union scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 28% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 181st. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (96/100; 64% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (41/100; 0.52%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (61 → 64), mostly because the earnings component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 34 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.95% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.52% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $46.4M | 10.95% | 1.20% | 0.52% | 64.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $44.6M | 11.27% | 0.60% | 0.59% | 67.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $44.0M | 11.27% | 1.38% | 0.29% | 68.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $44.0M | 11.22% | 1.21% | 0.19% | 69.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $44.2M | 11.21% | 1.41% | 0.32% | 68.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $43.9M | 11.33% | 1.40% | 0.31% | 69.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 34 | $42.9M | 7.38% | 2.77% | 0.41% | 75.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $41.7M | 11.83% | 0.92% | 0.06% | 79.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $25.8M | 12.04% | 1.70% | 0.50% | 93.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Affinity One Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamestown, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $45.7M | 10.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Syracuse CooperativeCredit union Syracuse, NY | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $47.2M | 14.4% | 5.24% | vs |
| Stewart'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saratoga Spring, NY | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $47.3M | 8.9% | 0.81% | vs |
| Sweet Home Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, NY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $45.4M | 13.3% | 1.44% | vs |
| Genesee Co-Op Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $47.5M | 23.4% | 1.55% | vs |
| Boulevard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, NY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $45.2M | 14.1% | 0.74% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Rochester & Monroe Co Emp Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Rochester & Monroe Co Emp Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #817). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.0% of shares and deposits ($2.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.95%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Rochester & Monroe Co Emp Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Rochester, NY (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Rochester & Monroe Co Emp Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 817
- RSSD ID
- 138172
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 460 N Goodman St, Rochester, NY 14609
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
Rochester & Monroe Co Emp Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Rochester & Monroe Co Emp Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Rochester & Monroe Co Emp Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #817). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Rochester & Monroe Co Emp Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Rochester & Monroe Co Emp Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.