Headquartered in Jamestown, New York, Affinity One Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $45.7M in total assets and $41.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1948.
Affinity One Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 44% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 126th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (99/100, 0.6%); earnings contributes the least (30/100, 0.25%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (70 → 72), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 5 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.25% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $45.7M | 10.81% | 0.12% | 0.25% | 62.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $45.6M | 10.80% | 0.10% | 0.43% | 61.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $44.7M | 10.92% | 0.79% | 0.50% | 65.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $44.5M | 10.82% | 0.24% | 0.48% | 66.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $45.7M | 10.34% | 0.22% | 0.31% | 65.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $44.9M | 10.42% | 0.17% | 0.22% | 66.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $44.0M | 10.59% | 0.21% | 0.45% | 70.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $44.6M | 10.35% | 0.10% | 0.46% | 69.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $45.1M | 10.11% | 0.22% | 0.43% | 67.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweet Home Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, NY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $45.4M | 13.3% | 1.44% | vs |
| Boulevard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, NY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $45.2M | 14.1% | 0.74% | vs |
| Rochester & Monroe Co Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $46.4M | 10.9% | 1.20% | vs |
| Syracuse CooperativeCredit union Syracuse, NY | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $47.2M | 14.4% | 5.24% | vs |
| Stewart'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saratoga Spring, NY | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $47.3M | 8.9% | 0.81% | vs |
| Amherst Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, NY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $44.0M | 10.3% | 1.17% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Affinity One Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Affinity One Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5785). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.6% of shares and deposits ($268K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.81%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Affinity One Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Jamestown, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Affinity One Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 5785
- RSSD ID
- 575870
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1948
- Headquarters
- 545 East Second St, Jamestown, NY 14701
- Employees
- 14
Quick answers
Affinity One Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Affinity One Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Affinity One Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5785). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Affinity One Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Affinity One Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Jamestown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Laurel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Marys, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $174.2M | 19.7% | 0.08% | vs |
| Greater Woodlawn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Blasdell, NY | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $168.4M | 23.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Lake Shore BankBank Dunkirk, NY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $735.9M | 17.4% | 0.25% | vs |
| Jamestown Area Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamestown, NY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $85.5M | 11.0% | 0.02% | vs |
| N.F.G. #2 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warren, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $24.2M | 15.7% | 1.28% | vs |
| Southern Chautauqua Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lakewood, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $163.1M | 17.6% | 1.61% | vs |