Syracuse Cooperative (NCUA charter #23865) is based in Syracuse, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $47.2M in total assets and $38.4M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Syracuse Cooperative scores 61/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 23% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 200th. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 3.22%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 5.24%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (53 → 61), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 23 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 39 |
| Q3 2024 | 33 |
| Q4 2024 | 42 |
| Q1 2025 | 52 |
| Q2 2025 | 53 |
| Q3 2025 | 52 |
| Q4 2025 | 54 |
| Q1 2026 | 57 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 6.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 6.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 4.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $47.2M | 14.43% | 5.24% | 3.22% | 101.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 57 | $47.4M | 13.12% | 5.69% | 7.68% | 93.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $46.4M | 11.85% | 5.19% | 3.65% | 94.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 52 | $43.2M | 12.06% | 6.00% | 4.99% | 100.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 53 | $44.0M | 12.06% | 6.49% | 6.81% | 95.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 52 | $44.7M | 11.71% | 6.14% | 11.58% | 92.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 42 | $41.0M | 9.52% | 7.34% | 2.30% | 102.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 33 | $41.4M | 8.18% | 7.40% | 1.30% | 99.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 39 | $42.5M | 8.65% | 8.58% | 1.73% | 93.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stewart'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saratoga Spring, NY | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $47.3M | 8.9% | 0.81% | vs |
| Genesee Co-Op Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $47.5M | 23.4% | 1.55% | vs |
| Rochester & Monroe Co Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $46.4M | 10.9% | 1.20% | vs |
| Suny Fredonia Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fredonia, NY | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $48.3M | 18.7% | 0.63% | vs |
| Affinity One Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamestown, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $45.7M | 10.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Sweet Home Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, NY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $45.4M | 13.3% | 1.44% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Syracuse Cooperative?
Yes. Syracuse Cooperative is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23865). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.9% of shares and deposits ($5.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.43%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Syracuse Cooperative lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Syracuse, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Syracuse Cooperative
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 23865
- RSSD ID
- 984995
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1982
- Headquarters
- 1816 Erie Blvd E, Syracuse, NY 13210
- Employees
- 29
Quick answers
Syracuse Cooperative: common questions
Is Syracuse Cooperative NCUA insured?
Yes. Syracuse Cooperative is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23865). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Syracuse Cooperative's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Syracuse Cooperative have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Syracuse
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse Fire Department Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Syracuse, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $147.4M | 15.2% | 0.95% | vs |
| Compass Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oswego, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $101.5M | 15.3% | 0.46% | vs |
| Fulton Savings BankBank Fulton, NY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $492.3M | 31.4% | 0.70% | vs |
| Crouse Hinds Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Syracuse, NY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.9M | 12.1% | 0.13% | vs |
| Money Federal Credit UnionCredit union Syracuse, NY | 81 out of 100, Strong | $51.3M | 13.8% | 0.29% | vs |
| Beginnings Credit UnionCredit union Ithaca, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 14.0% | 0.69% | vs |